World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Belgium
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Belgium: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 2.5% (2025), 103rd of 180 in the world and 34th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. GDP deflator is 2.6% (2025), 135th of 209 in the world and 42nd of 56 in Europe & Central Asia. Exchange rate is 0.88 (2025), 179th of 210 in the world and 33rd of 57 in Europe & Central Asia.

Inflation
BelgiumEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
-5.0%0%5.0%10%15%1995200020052010201520202025Belgium2.5%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
GDP deflator
BelgiumEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%5.0%10%15%1995200020052010201520202025Belgium2.6%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
9 indicators

Prices & public finance: Belgium in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %2.5%2025103/18034/492.5%2.2%0.7%+1.9 ppsince 20153.7%2.3%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %2.6%2025135/20942/562.0%1.7%1.6%+1.4 ppsince 20153.6%2.6%3.3%
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$0.882025179/21033/571.080.750.88−1.8%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP23.0%202428/14215/4827.3%24.5%21.7%−3.0 ppsince 201419.7%15.3%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP37.9%202423/14218/4842.4%40.3%36.9%−4.5 ppsince 201434.7%26.3%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP39.7%202220/14214/4742.6%43.6%43.7%−6.0 ppsince 201238.9%30.1%28.5%
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP68.1%202443/16917/4866.3%200156.8%76.1%+10.5 ppsince 201482.1%152.1%140.3%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports1.02025150/16542/490.820020.70.9+47%since 20156.37.98.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP2.01%202564/15627/471.35%1.09%1.01%+1.1 ppsince 20152.83%2.80%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Belgium and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Belgium. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBelgiumGermanyFranceLuxembourg
Inflation2.5%20252.2%20250.9%20252.3%2025
GDP deflator2.6%20253.0%20251.2%20253.2%2025
Exchange rate0.8820250.8820250.8820250.882025
Tax revenue23.0%202410.9%202422.8%202428.6%2024
Government revenue37.9%202429.4%202442.1%202444.6%2024
Government expense39.7%202231.2%202247.3%202342.2%2023
Private credit68.1%202477.3%2023107.6%202485.1%2024
Reserves, months of imports1.020253.120253.420250.12025
Military spending2.01%20252.27%20252.03%20250.85%2025