World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. US Virgin Islands
  4. Environment
VI
Environment · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

US Virgin Islands: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 0.00 t (2024), 199th of 203 in the world and 39th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG per person is 0.23 t (2024), 198th of 203 in the world and 39th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG emissions is 0.0 Mt (2024), 197th of 203 in the world and 39th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

CO₂ per person
US Virgin IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.01015199520002005201020152020US Virgin Islands0.00 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
GHG per person
US Virgin IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.0101520199520002005201020152020US Virgin Islands0.23 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Environment: US Virgin Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes0.00 t2024199/20339/390.00 t0.00 t0.00 t+3.4%since 20142.68 t9.75 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e0.23 t2024198/20339/390.21 t0.22 t0.23 t+3.8%since 20145.30 t12.50 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e0.0 Mt2024197/20339/390.0 Mt0.0 Mt0.0 Mt+0.4%since 20143,510.6 Mt17,426.5 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt0.0 Mt2024198/20339/390.0 Mt0.0 Mt0.0 Mt±0.0%since 20141,771.5 Mt13,596.6 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e0.0 Mt2024194/20337/390.0 Mt0.0 Mt0.0 Mt±0.0%since 20141,308.3 Mt2,534.1 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption5.9%2022165/21229/410.5%0.7%5.9%+3.9 ppsince 201234.2%12.8%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output2.5%2021181/20634/410.0%0.0%2.3%+2.4 ppsince 201156.7%26.7%27.8%
PM2.5 exposurePM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, µg/m³6.8 µg/m³2023178/20034/357.9 µg/m³7.0 µg/m³6.8 µg/m³+16%since 201317.4 µg/m³13.0 µg/m³32.9 µg/m³
Forest coverForest area, % of land area58.9%202433/2148/4255.1%52.7%56.9%+4.6 ppsince 201446.1%36.2%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area8.3%2024184/21034/3918.3%11.6%9.4%−3.5 ppsince 201432.9%28.2%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area2.2%2024168/20633/395.7%2.9%2.4%−0.7 ppsince 20147.5%9.0%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory0.9%2025181/21332/42··0.6%−0.1 ppsince 201523.4%22.2%17.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

US Virgin Islands and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with US Virgin Islands. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUS Virgin IslandsPuerto RicoBritish Virgin Islands
CO₂ per person0.00 t20244.82 t20242.33 t2024
GHG per person0.23 t20245.50 t20242.74 t2024
GHG emissions0.0 Mt202417.6 Mt20240.1 Mt2024
CO₂ emissions0.0 Mt202415.4 Mt20240.1 Mt2024
Methane0.0 Mt20241.5 Mt20240.0 Mt2024
Renewable energy5.9%20222.5%20221.3%2022
Renewable power2.5%20214.6%20212.3%2021
PM2.5 exposure6.8 µg/m³20237.8 µg/m³2023—
Forest cover58.9%202449.7%202466.0%2024