World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Brazil
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Brazil: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 84.5% (2024), 84th of 188 in the world and 10th of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 101.9 (2024), 135th of 210 in the world and 25th of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 24.1 (2024), 78th of 208 in the world and 13th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
BrazilLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Brazil84.5%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
BrazilLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Brazil101.9Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Brazil in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population84.5%202484/18810/342.9%40.6%81.3%+29.9 ppsince 201483.7%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people101.92024135/21025/4013.3101.798.6−27%since 2014116.8132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people24.1202478/20813/390.17.317.4+101%since 201420.533.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people10.62024106/21327/4017.821.814.7−52%since 201412.011.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people6,941202466/2157/42·293,145+5,997%since 20143,7023,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population99.8%2024126/21521/4294.4%98.6%99.7%+0.1 ppsince 201498.0%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population99.2%2024131/21124/4174.6%92.1%98.7%+1.3 ppsince 201491.0%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population99.9%2024136/21327/4199.0%99.8%99.9%±0.0 ppsince 201499.7%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population98.0%202463/1927/3389.0%94.0%97.0%+3.0 ppsince 201490.5%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person3,138 kWh202567/1495/241,906 kWh2,399 kWh2,625 kWh+19%since 20152,828 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,528 kgoe202474/1507/241,081 kgoe1,384 kgoe1,379 kgoe+0.4%since 20141,343 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output14.9%202543/14911/2417.7%16.6%16.8%−0.6 ppsince 201513.6%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Brazil and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Brazil. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBrazilFranceColombiaArgentinaPeruVenezuela
Internet users84.5%202488.7%202479.3%202489.7%202482.0%202476.7%2024
Mobile subscriptions101.92024116.72023174.12024140.22024124.6202471.02024
Fixed broadband24.1202448.9202417.2202426.1202411.7202412.92024
Fixed telephone10.6202456.1202311.9202414.120244.120248.52024
Secure servers6,941202457,27520241,12620245,453202482720242472024
Electricity access99.8%2024100.0%202498.9%202498.4%202496.5%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural99.2%2024100.0%202495.2%202479.8%202482.1%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban99.9%2024100.0%202499.9%2024100.0%202499.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking98.0%2024100.0%202493.0%2024100.0%202493.0%202492.0%2024