World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Tonga
  4. Education
Education · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Tonga: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 48.3% (2020), 117th of 176 in the world and 22nd of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary enrolment is 108.8% (2024), 37th of 191 in the world and 6th of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary completion is 108.1% (2024), 10th of 168 in the world and 3rd of 26 in East Asia & Pacific.

Pre-primary enrolment
TongaEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Tonga48.3%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
TongaEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Tonga108.8%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Tonga in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross48.3%2020117/17622/3028.2%199936.8%201248.3%+26.8 ppsince 200483.2%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross108.8%202437/1916/30111.2%113.9%112.3%−8.7 ppsince 2014100.0%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group108.1%202410/1683/26101.6%2001105.9%2012101.1%−10.1 ppsince 201395.4%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross92.4%202490/17615/26100.2%105.6%90.5%−4.3 ppsince 201492.0%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group99.4%202430/1687/2688.9%2001·78.5%+26.7 ppsince 200497.3%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross42.9%202396/17215/275.4%·21.3%+36.0 ppsince 200363.3%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age2.3%2022106/17817/298.6%19993.2%20120.3%−0.9 ppsince 2012—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+99.5%202317/1413/23·99.4%201191.1%2019+0.1 ppsince 201196.6%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.7%202331/1487/23·99.4%201199.9%2019+0.3 ppsince 201199.1%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary21.6201572/17312/2722.124.9·+6.6%since 200517.518.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP5.3%202247/18410/294.9%·5.0%+1.4 ppsince 20043.5%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure9.3%2024148/17923/2823.0%·10.7%−9.8 ppsince 200413.0%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Tonga and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Tonga. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTongaUnited States
Pre-primary enrolment48.3%202072.4%2020
Primary enrolment108.8%202497.0%2022
Primary completion108.1%202495.7%2022
Secondary enrolment92.4%202497.5%2022
Lower secondary completion99.4%2024101.4%2022
Tertiary enrolment42.9%202379.4%2022
Out-of-school children2.3%20224.0%2022
Adult literacy99.5%2023—
Youth literacy99.7%2023—