World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  4. Education
VC
Education · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 113.8% (2020), 5th of 176 in the world and 2nd of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary enrolment is 111.4% (2024), 29th of 191 in the world and 7th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary completion is 109.0% (2024), 8th of 168 in the world and 4th of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Pre-primary enrolment
Saint Vincent and the Grenad…Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Saint Vincent and the Grenadines113.8%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
Saint Vincent and the Grenad…Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Saint Vincent and the Grenadines111.4%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross113.8%20205/1762/33·84.4%2009113.8%+29.5 ppsince 200975.6%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross111.4%202429/1917/39114.7%106.8%115.5%−0.6 ppsince 2014104.6%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group109.0%20248/1684/33·97.2%119.5%+3.1 ppsince 201496.5%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross124.9%202411/1762/3779.0%110.7%127.8%+13.5 ppsince 201498.0%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group109.9%20247/1683/32·115.7%107.4%2018+14.1 ppsince 201481.5%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross41.5%202298/17217/31·13.5%33.7%+21.7 ppsince 201258.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age0.6%2017——1.4%0.7%·−1.3 ppsince 2007—4.0%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary14.42018117/17320/3018.616.314.42018−15%since 200821.318.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP6.5%202319/1843/387.3%4.8%5.5%+1.6 ppsince 20103.8%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure12.6%202492/17924/3730.8%15.5%13.0%−2.9 ppsince 201016.6%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesVenezuela
Pre-primary enrolment113.8%202069.5%2017
Primary enrolment111.4%2024113.7%2024
Primary completion109.0%2024103.0%2024
Secondary enrolment124.9%202497.8%2024
Lower secondary completion109.9%202483.2%2024
Tertiary enrolment41.5%202278.3%2009
Out-of-school children0.6%20170.6%2023
Pupils per teacher14.42018—
Education spending6.5%20236.9%2009