World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Qatar
  4. Health
Health · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Qatar: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 82.5 yrs (2024), 27th of 217 in the world and 5th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, women is 83.5 yrs (2024), 43rd of 217 in the world and 5th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, men is 81.8 yrs (2024), 12th of 217 in the world and 3rd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Life expectancy
QatarMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
606570758085199520002005201020152020Qatar82.5 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
QatarMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Qatar83.5 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Qatar in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years82.5 yrs202427/2175/2375.2 yrs79.4 yrs80.4 yrs+1.4%since 201472.3 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years83.5 yrs202443/2175/2376.1 yrs80.5 yrs82.2 yrs+1.3%since 201474.3 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years81.8 yrs202412/2173/2374.7 yrs78.7 yrs79.4 yrs+1.3%since 201470.4 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births4.82024147/19619/2310.47.55.2−28%since 201432.04.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births5.92024147/19620/2312.59.16.3−27%since 201436.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births3.82024144/19619/236.64.63.8−2.6%since 201422.72.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births42023178/19421/231186−33%since 20134710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months99%202414/1935/2391%99%90%±0.0 ppsince 201484%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2024139/15315/200.1%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 20140.1%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people372024112/2089/23995441+23%since 201411012131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP2.5%2023187/19321/232.0%1.9%3.8%+0.4 ppsince 20135.3%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure7.4%2023180/19322/2330.0%18.7%5.9%+0.5 ppsince 201328.3%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people3.02202359/1804/222.2220014.052.502018−25%since 20101.303.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.22022134/18216/232.11.21.32021−4.6%since 20121.15.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%202443/2065/2399.9%99.9%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201492.9%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population99.9%202422/2034/2399.9%99.9%99.9%±0.0 ppsince 201483.7%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults12.5%2024113/16617/2012.8%12.5%12.5%±0.0 ppsince 201018.9%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people7.32019149/18619/2331.215.97.32019−60%since 200917.08.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Qatar and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Qatar. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorQatarIranSaudi Arabia
Life expectancy82.5 yrs202477.9 yrs202479.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women83.5 yrs202479.8 yrs202481.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men81.8 yrs202476.0 yrs202477.3 yrs2024
Infant mortality4.8202410.320244.72024
Under-5 mortality5.9202411.320246.02024
Neonatal mortality3.820247.220242.92024
Maternal mortality4202316202372023
Measles vaccination99%202499%202496%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%2024—0.1%2024