World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Oman
  4. Population
OM
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Oman: population and demography

Population is 5.5m (2025), 120th of 217 in the world and 17th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 3.96% (2025), 3rd of 217 in the world and 3rd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 79.5% (2025), 61st of 217 in the world and 12th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

02.0m4.0m6.0m1995200020052010201520202025Oman5.5m
Population growth
OmanMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
-5.0%0%5.0%10%15%1995200020052010201520202025Oman3.96%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Oman in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation5.5m2025120/21717/232.3m2.8m4.5m+31%since 2015828m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %3.96%20253/2173/231.29%2.68%-1.51%−0.5 ppsince 20151.81%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total79.5%202561/21712/2371.5%75.2%80.0%+2.2 ppsince 201556.0%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²17.12024194/21621/237.48.914.6+32%since 201463.127.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.51202477/21712/233.852.972.64−16%since 20142.981.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people16.8202490/21712/2323.823.418.9−21%since 201422.78.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people1.92024214/21720/233.22.52.4−9.9%since 20145.39.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total24.3%202599/21715/2336.6%27.9%25.6%+2.1 ppsince 201531.7%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total2.7%2025202/21719/232.5%2.7%2.6%+0.1 ppsince 20155.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population37.0%2025206/21718/2364.3%43.9%39.2%+4.0 ppsince 201559.6%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people113,734202515/2175/23-18,58828,717-171,635−15%since 2015-775,7112.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–195.62024180/21719/2331.213.07.4−63%since 201437.88.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Oman and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Oman. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorOmanIranYemenSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates
Population5.5m202592.4m202541.8m202537.0m202511.5m2025
Population growth3.96%20250.92%20252.89%20254.63%20254.68%2025
Urban share79.5%202577.4%202537.0%202584.6%202586.0%2025
Density17.1202456.4202476.9202416.42024154.72024
Fertility2.5120241.6820244.5020242.3120241.212024
Birth rate16.8202412.6202434.4202416.520249.82024
Death rate1.920244.820244.720242.320241.02024
Aged 0–1424.3%202522.0%202541.0%202523.6%202516.0%2025
Aged 65+2.7%20258.6%20252.5%20253.1%20251.8%2025