World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Iran
  4. Population
IR
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Upper-middle income

Iran: population and demography

Population is 92.4m (2025), 17th of 217 in the world and 3rd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 0.92% (2025), 105th of 217 in the world and 17th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 77.4% (2025), 69th of 217 in the world and 13th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

60.0m70.0m80.0m90.0m100m1995200020052010201520202025Iran92.4m
Population growth
IranMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Iran0.92%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Iran in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation92.4m202517/2173/2366.4m77.4m87.7m+12%since 2015828m3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.92%2025105/21717/231.48%1.25%0.77%−0.4 ppsince 20151.81%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total77.4%202569/21713/2364.5%70.6%75.6%+4.0 ppsince 201556.0%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²56.42024149/21618/2340.847.554.1+13%since 201463.168.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.682024130/21720/232.001.751.70−15%since 20142.981.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people12.62024113/21718/2316.017.314.0−33%since 201422.710.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people4.82024200/21713/235.04.66.4+3.1%since 20145.37.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total22.0%2025109/21718/2333.6%23.4%23.8%−1.6 ppsince 201531.7%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total8.6%2025110/2175/234.2%5.2%7.2%+2.6 ppsince 20155.2%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population44.1%2025184/21717/2360.6%40.1%44.9%+2.1 ppsince 201559.6%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people116,786202514/2174/23300,133-12,849-180,680+353%since 2015-775,711576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1925.82024111/2178/2336.934.027.0−33%since 201437.823.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Iran and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Iran. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorIranPakistanTürkiyeIraqAfghanistanSaudi Arabia
Population92.4m2025255m202585.9m202547.0m202543.8m202537.0m2025
Population growth0.92%20251.56%20250.42%20252.10%20252.77%20254.63%2025
Urban share77.4%202539.5%202589.5%202569.9%202525.9%202584.6%2025
Density56.42024326.02024111.12024106.1202465.4202416.42024
Fertility1.6820243.5520241.4820243.2220244.7620242.312024
Birth rate12.6202427.4202411.0202425.6202435.0202416.52024
Death rate4.820246.420245.720244.220245.720242.32024
Aged 0–1422.0%202536.2%202521.0%202536.0%202542.6%202523.6%2025
Aged 65+8.6%20254.4%202510.6%20253.4%20252.4%20253.1%2025