World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Oman
  4. Digital & energy access
OM
Digital & energy access · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Oman: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 95.3% (2024), 27th of 188 in the world and 7th of 21 in the Middle East & North Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 120.6 (2024), 88th of 210 in the world and 11th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Fixed broadband is 11.1 (2024), 116th of 208 in the world and 12th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Internet users
OmanMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199620012006201120162021Oman95.3%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
OmanMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Oman120.6Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Oman in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population95.3%202427/1887/213.5%35.8%95.2%+25.0 ppsince 201463.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people120.6202488/21011/237.1151.4140.4−22%since 2014107.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people11.12024116/20812/230.020021.911.4+152%since 20149.738.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people8.32024118/21316/239.89.313.3−11%since 201410.228.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people2872024141/21513/23·22263+186%since 20141,17985,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202479/21512/23100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201496.8%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202480/21112/22100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201494.0%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202489/21313/23100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.4%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%202431/1928/2299.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201477.8%99.5%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person8,489 kWh202417/1496/203,182 kWh6,090 kWh7,657 kWh+31%since 20142,428 kWh8,989 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person5,422 kgoe202414/1506/203,276 kgoe6,687 kgoe5,688 kgoe−10%since 20141,622 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output11.9%202457/1499/2020.3%15.3%10.4%+1.1 ppsince 201414.4%5.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Oman and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Oman. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorOmanIranYemenSaudi ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates
Internet users95.3%202485.3%202417.5%2019100.0%2024100.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions120.62024174.1202450.92023159.52024203.22024
Fixed broadband11.1202412.120241.3202244.1202440.82024
Fixed telephone8.3202430.820241.9202219.7202420.82024
Secure servers28720247,226202415202448320244,1922024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%202486.3%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%202481.3%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%202495.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking100.0%202499.0%202447.0%2024100.0%202499.0%2024