World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Norway
  4. Health
Health · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Norway: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 83.2 yrs (2024), 19th of 217 in the world and 11th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, women is 84.8 yrs (2024), 28th of 217 in the world and 16th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, men is 81.6 yrs (2024), 13th of 217 in the world and 8th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

Life expectancy
NorwayEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Norway83.2 yrsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
NorwayEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Norway84.8 yrsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Norway in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years83.2 yrs202419/21711/5878.6 yrs81.0 yrs83.2 yrs+1.3%since 201478.6 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years84.8 yrs202428/21716/5881.4 yrs83.2 yrs84.9 yrs+0.7%since 201481.8 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years81.6 yrs202413/2178/5876.0 yrs78.9 yrs81.6 yrs+1.9%since 201475.6 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births2.02024187/19644/523.92.72.0−13%since 20146.64.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births2.52024187/19644/524.93.32.4−11%since 20147.85.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births1.42024184/19643/522.71.91.4−13%since 20144.12.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births12023194/19451/51542−67%since 20131110197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months96%202454/19318/5188%93%97%+2.0 ppsince 201494%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2024137/15331/350.1%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 2014——0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people32024185/20844/52773−52%since 20142212131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP9.4%202336/19313/527.7%8.9%11.4%+0.6 ppsince 20139.6%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure13.7%2023150/19341/5217.9%15.0%13.8%−0.9 ppsince 201316.5%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people4.97202311/1808/503.384.114.68+16%since 20133.903.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people3.3202358/18237/513.84.33.4−15%since 20135.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%202426/20615/56100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201498.0%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population98.0%202470/20333/5498.1%98.1%98.1%±0.0 ppsince 201497.4%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults12.9%2024110/16645/4845.3%26.8%16.0%−13.9 ppsince 201024.9%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people2.12019179/18647/498.04.42.12019−54%since 20097.48.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Norway and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Norway. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNorwayRussiaSwedenFinland
Life expectancy83.2 yrs202473.4 yrs202484.1 yrs202482.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women84.8 yrs202478.9 yrs202485.6 yrs202485.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men81.6 yrs202468.3 yrs202482.6 yrs202479.8 yrs2024
Infant mortality2.020244.120242.020241.92024
Under-5 mortality2.520245.220242.420242.42024
Neonatal mortality1.420242.020241.420241.42024
Maternal mortality12023920234202382023
Measles vaccination96%202497%202493%202494%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%2024—0.1%2022—