World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Norway
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Norway: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 96.3% (2020), 30th of 176 in the world and 17th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 98.5% (2024), 110th of 191 in the world and 38th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 98.7% (2024), 47th of 168 in the world and 18th of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
NorwayEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Norway96.3%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
NorwayEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
95%98%100%102%105%108%199520002005201020152020Norway98.5%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Norway in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross96.3%202030/17617/5176.4%98.8%96.3%−2.5 ppsince 201078.3%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross98.5%2024110/19138/5399.3%200199.6%98.9%−1.0 ppsince 201499.9%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group98.7%202447/16818/4799.2%200199.7%99.2%−1.0 ppsince 201498.1%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross116.3%202421/17612/53114.6%2001113.0%119.9%+2.8 ppsince 2014103.3%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group99.1%202432/16814/5098.8%200199.8%99.6%−0.5 ppsince 201491.9%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross95.5%202413/1725/5270.0%200172.1%87.2%+17.4 ppsince 201484.9%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age1.4%2024127/17827/510.5%20010.3%1.0%+1.0 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary8.62017170/17345/48···—14.914.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP5.4%202240/18411/496.5%6.7%8.4%−1.9 ppsince 20124.6%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure14.5%202263/17910/4915.6%15.1%14.8%−2.8 ppsince 201211.7%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Norway and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Norway. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNorwayRussiaSwedenFinland
Pre-primary enrolment96.3%202086.0%2019100.4%202088.4%2020
Primary enrolment98.5%202497.7%2023114.9%202498.9%2024
Primary completion98.7%2024100.0%201999.8%202497.2%2024
Secondary enrolment116.3%202492.5%2023132.0%2024142.4%2024
Lower secondary completion99.1%202497.0%201999.7%202497.8%2024
Tertiary enrolment95.5%202460.4%202484.0%2024110.3%2024
Out-of-school children1.4%20244.9%20230.6%20241.8%2024
Pupils per teacher8.6201721.3201712.2201713.72017
Education spending5.4%20224.2%20237.3%20226.4%2022