World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Sweden
  4. Health
Health · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Sweden: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 84.1 yrs (2024), 9th of 217 in the world and 6th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, women is 85.6 yrs (2024), 17th of 217 in the world and 10th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, men is 82.6 yrs (2024), 6th of 217 in the world and 4th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

Life expectancy
SwedenEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Sweden84.1 yrsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
SwedenEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
657075808590199520002005201020152020Sweden85.6 yrsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Sweden in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years84.1 yrs20249/2176/5879.6 yrs81.5 yrs82.4 yrs+2.2%since 201478.6 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years85.6 yrs202417/21710/5882.0 yrs83.5 yrs84.2 yrs+1.7%since 201481.8 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years82.6 yrs20246/2174/5877.4 yrs79.5 yrs80.6 yrs+2.7%since 201475.6 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births2.02024188/19645/523.42.52.1−17%since 20146.64.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births2.42024191/19647/524.13.12.6−17%since 20147.85.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births1.42024185/19644/522.31.61.5−13%since 20144.12.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births42023181/19442/51555−20%since 20131110197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months93%202482/19329/5191%97%97%−4.0 ppsince 201494%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2022148/15335/350.1%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 2012——0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people32024187/20846/52784−58%since 20142212131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP11.2%202415/1935/527.3%8.3%11.4%+0.1 ppsince 20149.6%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure13.4%2024152/19342/5214.5%16.5%12.9%−1.6 ppsince 201416.5%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people4.41202120/18015/503.033.814.32+13%since 20113.903.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.92022110/18251/513.62.72.0−29%since 20125.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.8%202459/20633/5699.5%99.6%99.7%+0.1 ppsince 201498.0%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population98.7%202461/20329/5499.2%99.0%98.8%−0.2 ppsince 201497.4%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults20.3%202478/16640/4849.5%33.9%23.5%−13.6 ppsince 201024.9%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people3.12019177/18645/496.73.03.12019−24%since 20097.48.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Sweden and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Sweden. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSwedenDenmarkFinlandNorway
Life expectancy84.1 yrs202482.3 yrs202482.3 yrs202483.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women85.6 yrs202484.2 yrs202485.0 yrs202484.8 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men82.6 yrs202480.4 yrs202479.8 yrs202481.6 yrs2024
Infant mortality2.020243.520241.920242.02024
Under-5 mortality2.420244.020242.420242.52024
Neonatal mortality1.420242.720241.420241.42024
Maternal mortality42023420238202312023
Measles vaccination93%202494%202494%202496%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%20220.1%2024—0.1%2024