World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Nicaragua
  4. Education
Education · Latin America & Caribbean · Lower-middle income

Nicaragua: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 69.0% (2020), 97th of 176 in the world and 23rd of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary enrolment is 109.5% (2023), 34th of 191 in the world and 9th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary completion is 81.7% (2022), 132nd of 168 in the world and 30th of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Pre-primary enrolment
NicaraguaLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Nicaragua69.0%Latin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
NicaraguaLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%130%199520002005201020152020Nicaragua109.5%Latin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Nicaragua in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross69.0%202097/17623/3330.5%55.6%69.0%+13.4 ppsince 201075.6%58.5%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross109.5%202334/1919/39103.3%119.7%·−10.1 ppsince 2010104.6%105.4%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group81.7%2022132/16830/3365.5%82.8%81.7%2022−1.1 ppsince 201096.5%88.0%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross70.2%2023141/17634/3753.4%71.4%·−1.2 ppsince 201098.0%68.0%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group64.7%2010——45.2%64.7%·+19.5 ppsince 200081.5%73.7%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross30.4%2023111/17219/3118.0%2002··+12.4 ppsince 200258.9%27.4%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age6.7%202362/17819/3515.3%4.5%·+2.2 ppsince 2010—8.3%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+87.3%201493/14123/2676.7%200185.6%2012·+10.6 ppsince 200194.9%78.3%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2495.3%201492/14826/3186.2%200193.7%2009·+9.1 ppsince 200198.7%91.9%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary30.22010——35.730.2·−15%since 200021.328.923.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.9%2023147/18433/383.0%4.5%4.6%−1.6 ppsince 20103.8%3.4%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure11.0%2024122/17928/3714.6%26.4%22.7%−12.0 ppsince 201416.6%13.6%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Nicaragua and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Nicaragua. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNicaraguaColombiaHondurasCosta Rica
Pre-primary enrolment69.0%202085.9%202033.8%202195.2%2021
Primary enrolment109.5%2023104.8%202279.0%2024104.8%2024
Primary completion81.7%202297.1%202272.0%2024106.4%2024
Secondary enrolment70.2%2023101.6%202251.8%2024121.8%2024
Lower secondary completion64.7%201083.0%202236.6%202461.4%2024
Tertiary enrolment30.4%202359.3%202223.3%202455.0%2019
Out-of-school children6.7%20237.3%202226.6%20244.5%2024
Adult literacy87.3%201495.3%202488.2%202497.4%2011
Youth literacy95.3%201499.0%202495.8%202480.5%2018