World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Hong Kong
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Hong Kong: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 95.8% (2024), 23rd of 188 in the world and 5th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 364.8 (2024), 2nd of 210 in the world and 2nd of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 40.3 (2024), 26th of 208 in the world and 3rd of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Internet users
Hong KongEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Hong Kong95.8%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
Hong KongEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0.01002003004001995200020052010201520202025Hong Kong364.8East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
11 indicators

Digital & energy access: Hong Kong in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population95.8%202423/1885/2827.8%72.0%92.4%+15.9 ppsince 201488.4%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people364.820242/2102/3481.2194.2291.9+57%since 2014135.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people40.3202426/2083/346.630.538.5+29%since 201436.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people44.6202416/2133/3758.661.452.1−26%since 201412.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people156,139202410/2152/37·44770,630+9,950%since 20145,32285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202444/2156/36100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201498.6%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202445/2116/35100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201497.3%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202449/2137/35100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.9%100.0%97.8%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person6,311 kWh202432/1498/185,826 kWh6,398 kWh6,191 kWh−2.9%since 20145,715 kWh8,989 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,443 kgoe202478/15011/182,120 kgoe1,916 kgoe1,651 kgoe−24%since 20142,488 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output4.2%2024138/14915/184.9%4.8%5.0%−0.6 ppsince 20143.9%5.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Hong Kong and its nearest countries

Hong Kong has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorHong KongMacaoVietnamPhilippinesLaos
Internet users95.8%202489.8%202484.2%202467.3%202465.6%2024
Mobile subscriptions364.82024201.12024127.62024115.3202464.82023
Fixed broadband40.3202429.9202423.720247.120242.72023
Fixed telephone44.6202411.320242.620243.8202416.12023
Secure servers156,13920246,58720245,734202413220243022024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202494.8%202496.5%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202488.5%202494.2%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202499.8%2024100.0%2024
Electricity use per person6,311 kWh2024—2,756 kWh2024988 kWh20241,502 kWh2024