World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Suriname
  4. Population
SR
Population · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Suriname: population and demography

Population is 639,850 (2025), 168th of 217 in the world and 25th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Population growth is 0.85% (2025), 110th of 217 in the world and 13th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Urban share is 65.8% (2025), 104th of 217 in the world and 25th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Population
Suriname
400,000500,000600,000700,0001995200020052010201520202025Suriname639,850
Population growth
SurinameLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Suriname0.85%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Suriname in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation639,8502025168/21725/42476,643549,923612,317+10%since 2015667m3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.85%2025110/21713/422.06%1.16%1.08%−0.2 ppsince 20150.66%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total65.8%2025104/21725/4266.7%66.4%66.0%−0.4 ppsince 201581.5%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²4.02024210/21641/423.03.43.8+10%since 201432.868.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.23202489/2178/423.052.692.31−15%since 20141.791.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people17.2202488/21710/4225.520.717.7−14%since 201414.010.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.82024128/21727/428.17.16.8−5.0%since 20146.67.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total25.3%202593/21710/4233.0%30.3%26.8%−3.3 ppsince 201522.1%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total8.2%2025116/21733/424.5%5.8%7.0%+2.1 ppsince 201510.2%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population50.4%2025148/21718/4259.9%56.6%51.1%−3.0 ppsince 201547.8%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-9672025108/21725/421,516-1,138-296±0.0%since 2015-401,848576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1946.9202474/21717/4282.067.952.1−22%since 201450.423.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Suriname and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Suriname. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSurinameBrazilFranceGuyana
Population639,8502025213m202568.7m2025835,9862025
Population growth0.85%20250.38%20250.25%20250.59%2025
Urban share65.8%202588.2%202578.8%202526.5%2025
Density4.0202425.42024127.220243.92024
Fertility2.2320241.6120241.6120242.402024
Birth rate17.2202412.120249.7202419.92024
Death rate6.820247.120249.420247.52024
Aged 0–1425.3%202519.4%202516.2%202528.9%2025
Aged 65+8.2%202511.5%202522.5%20257.0%2025