World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Denmark
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Denmark: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 103.2% (2020), 15th of 176 in the world and 7th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 99.8% (2024), 99th of 191 in the world and 32nd of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 99.7% (2024), 38th of 168 in the world and 16th of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
DenmarkEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Denmark103.2%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
DenmarkEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
95%98%100%102%105%108%199520002005201020152020Denmark99.8%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Denmark in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross103.2%202015/1767/5191.1%99.9%103.2%+3.2 ppsince 201078.3%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross99.8%202499/19132/5399.7%2001100.2%100.5%−1.4 ppsince 201499.9%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group99.7%202438/16816/4799.5%200199.3%99.7%−0.4 ppsince 201498.1%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross125.6%202410/1767/53129.9%2001118.9%130.0%−6.8 ppsince 2014103.3%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group99.2%202431/16813/50·95.8%101.9%±0.0 ppsince 201491.9%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross79.0%202432/17219/5261.4%200172.5%82.7%−2.4 ppsince 201484.9%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age0.9%2024136/17831/510.3%20010.6%0.4%+0.3 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary10.72014156/17337/4810.1··+8.1%since 200114.914.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP6.4%202222/1846/498.1%8.6%7.4%−0.9 ppsince 20124.6%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure14.2%202269/17911/4915.3%15.1%13.8%+1.6 ppsince 201211.7%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Denmark and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Denmark. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorDenmarkGermanySwedenNorway
Pre-primary enrolment103.2%2020108.0%2020100.4%202096.3%2020
Primary enrolment99.8%2024102.6%2024114.9%202498.5%2024
Primary completion99.7%202496.8%202499.8%202498.7%2024
Secondary enrolment125.6%2024100.2%2024132.0%2024116.3%2024
Lower secondary completion99.2%202471.4%202499.7%202499.1%2024
Tertiary enrolment79.0%202476.7%202484.0%202495.5%2024
Out-of-school children0.9%20240.3%20240.6%20241.4%2024
Pupils per teacher10.7201412.3201712.220178.62017
Education spending6.4%20225.2%20227.3%20225.4%2022