World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Cyprus
  4. Population
Population · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Cyprus: population and demography

Population is 1.4m (2025), 155th of 217 in the world and 45th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Population growth is 0.91% (2025), 107th of 217 in the world and 18th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Urban share is 66.7% (2025), 100th of 217 in the world and 32nd of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

800,0001.0m1.2m1.4m1995200020052010201520202025Cyprus1.4m
Population growth
CyprusEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Cyprus0.91%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Cyprus in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation1.4m2025155/21745/58947,6671.1m1.3m+12%since 2015933m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.91%2025107/21718/581.75%1.65%1.20%−0.5 ppsince 20150.43%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total66.7%2025100/21732/5868.8%67.5%66.7%−0.3 ppsince 201574.1%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²147.0202480/21616/57102.6122.1140.9+13%since 201433.727.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.382024181/21738/581.641.431.36+5.2%since 20141.551.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people10.52024151/21716/5812.511.811.1−5.6%since 20149.88.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.02024118/21745/586.65.96.7+17%since 201410.19.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total16.1%2025163/21724/5822.3%17.0%15.9%+0.1 ppsince 201517.2%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total14.9%202567/21748/589.9%11.3%13.6%+2.4 ppsince 201518.5%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population45.0%2025181/21755/5847.5%39.5%42.0%+5.1 ppsince 201555.7%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people7,749202546/21719/5810,75311,7939,653−31%since 20151.2m2.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–197.02024170/21731/589.56.17.3+31%since 201411.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

No rated indicator improved over the decade.

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Cyprus and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Cyprus. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCyprusTürkiyeUnited KingdomIsrael
Population1.4m202585.9m202569.5m202510.1m2025
Population growth0.91%20250.42%20250.30%20251.20%2025
Urban share66.7%202589.5%202583.3%202591.6%2025
Density147.02024111.12024286.42024462.22024
Fertility1.3820241.4820241.5520242.872024
Birth rate10.5202411.020249.9202418.62024
Death rate7.020245.720249.720245.32024
Aged 0–1416.1%202521.0%202517.0%202527.2%2025
Aged 65+14.9%202510.6%202519.7%202512.7%2025