World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Colombia
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Colombia: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 79.3% (2024), 104th of 188 in the world and 19th of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 174.1 (2024), 15th of 210 in the world and 4th of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 17.2 (2024), 96th of 208 in the world and 22nd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
ColombiaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Colombia79.3%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
ColombiaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Colombia174.1Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Colombia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population79.3%2024104/18819/342.2%36.5%69.8%+26.8 ppsince 201483.7%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people174.1202415/2104/405.899.3133.7+47%since 2014116.8132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people17.2202496/20822/390.05.915.3+60%since 201420.533.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people11.9202489/21323/4018.416.014.3−23%since 201412.011.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1,1262024106/21520/42·11408+1,940%since 20143,7023,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population98.9%2024137/21529/4295.2%96.8%99.7%+1.1 ppsince 201498.0%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population95.2%2024142/21131/4183.3%86.2%98.5%+5.3 ppsince 201491.0%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population99.9%2024137/21328/4199.4%99.8%100.0%+0.1 ppsince 201499.7%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population93.0%202495/19220/3379.0%85.0%91.0%+5.0 ppsince 201490.5%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person1,636 kWh202594/14916/24857 kWh1,132 kWh1,454 kWh+8.2%since 20152,828 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person844 kgoe202498/15016/24675 kgoe708 kgoe810 kgoe−5.9%since 20141,343 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output6.7%2025108/14922/2422.4%15.1%7.8%−2.4 ppsince 201513.6%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Colombia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Colombia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorColombiaBrazilPeruVenezuelaEcuadorNicaragua
Internet users79.3%202484.5%202482.0%202476.7%202477.2%202461.4%2024
Mobile subscriptions174.12024101.92024124.6202471.02024101.62024106.02024
Fixed broadband17.2202424.1202411.7202412.9202417.220245.82024
Fixed telephone11.9202410.620244.120248.520246.720243.52024
Secure servers1,12620246,9412024827202424720244912024942024
Electricity access98.9%202499.8%202496.5%2024100.0%202498.5%202488.7%2024
Electricity access, rural95.2%202499.2%202482.1%2024100.0%202495.9%202472.2%2024
Electricity access, urban99.9%202499.9%202499.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking93.0%202498.0%202493.0%202492.0%202495.0%202463.0%2024