World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Channel Islands
  4. Labour
JG
Labour · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Channel Islands: the labour market

Labour force is 81,617 (2025), 181st of 187 in the world and 49th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Participation rate is 56.4% (2025), 132nd of 187 in the world and 36th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Women's participation is 49.2% (2025), 121st of 187 in the world and 37th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia.

Labour force
Channel Islands
65,00070,00075,00080,00085,0001995200020052010201520202025Channel Islands81,617
Participation rate
Channel IslandsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
55%58%60%62%65%1995200020052010201520202025Channel Islands56.4%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Labour: Channel Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total81,6172025181/18749/4972,85080,26381,350+0.1%since 2015429m734m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+56.4%2025132/18736/4959.3%60.0%57.5%−2.6 ppsince 201558.2%61.0%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+49.2%2025121/18737/4949.3%52.8%50.5%−2.0 ppsince 201551.1%54.3%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)52.9%2025129/18734/4956.2%55.7%53.7%−1.4 ppsince 201555.1%58.3%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)6.2%202574/18721/495.4%7.0%6.6%−1.8 ppsince 20155.4%4.4%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)6.5%202583/18720/496.2%7.1%6.9%−1.7 ppsince 20155.7%4.6%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)14.1%202584/18726/4910.6%17.1%15.9%−4.8 ppsince 201514.0%11.5%13.4%
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment91.4%202516/1876/4991.0%91.4%90.9%+0.4 ppsince 201583.3%88.9%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)4.2%2025178/18748/494.6%4.2%4.8%−0.5 ppsince 201512.9%8.0%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment2.1%2025160/18742/493.5%2.8%2.3%−0.6 ppsince 20156.7%2.9%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment12.6%2025156/18747/4917.3%15.1%13.2%−1.5 ppsince 201523.7%22.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment85.3%20256/1872/4979.1%82.0%84.5%+2.1 ppsince 201569.7%74.9%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Channel Islands and its nearest countries

Channel Islands has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorChannel IslandsUnited KingdomFranceBelgiumIreland
Labour force81,617202535.4m202531.9m20255.5m20252.9m2025
Participation rate56.4%202561.4%202555.3%202554.3%202564.8%2025
Women's participation49.2%202557.3%202551.5%202549.8%202559.8%2025
Employment rate52.9%202558.5%202551.2%202551.1%202561.8%2025
Unemployment6.2%20254.7%20257.5%20255.9%20254.6%2025
Female unemployment6.5%20254.4%20257.5%20255.6%20254.5%2025
Youth unemployment14.1%202514.6%202518.9%202517.8%202510.5%2025
Wage workers91.4%202586.9%202586.7%202585.4%202586.6%2025
Vulnerable employment4.2%202511.5%20258.5%202511.0%20259.6%2025