World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Cayman Islands
  4. Environment
KY
Environment · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Cayman Islands: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 5.00 t (2024), 54th of 203 in the world and 3rd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG per person is 5.45 t (2024), 75th of 203 in the world and 11th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG emissions is 0.4 Mt (2024), 184th of 203 in the world and 32nd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

CO₂ per person
Cayman IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.01015199520002005201020152020Cayman Islands5.00 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
GHG per person
Cayman IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.0101520199520002005201020152020Cayman Islands5.45 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
11 indicators

Environment: Cayman Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes5.00 t202454/2033/393.33 t4.57 t4.83 t+30%since 20142.68 t9.75 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e5.45 t202475/20311/393.81 t5.06 t5.29 t+27%since 20145.30 t12.50 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e0.4 Mt2024184/20332/390.2 Mt0.3 Mt0.4 Mt+57%since 20143,510.6 Mt17,426.5 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt0.4 Mt2024177/20330/390.1 Mt0.2 Mt0.3 Mt+60%since 20141,771.5 Mt13,596.6 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e0.0 Mt2024192/20335/390.0 Mt0.0 Mt0.0 Mt+22%since 20141,308.3 Mt2,534.1 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption0.0%2022209/21240/410.0%0.0%0.0%±0.0 ppsince 201234.2%12.8%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output2.9%2021178/20632/410.0%0.0%2.7%+2.9 ppsince 201156.7%26.7%27.8%
Forest coverForest area, % of land area53.0%202449/21415/4253.9%53.0%53.0%±0.0 ppsince 201446.1%36.2%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area11.2%2024175/21032/3911.2%11.2%11.2%±0.0 ppsince 201432.9%28.2%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area0.8%2024184/20636/390.8%0.8%0.8%±0.0 ppsince 20147.5%9.0%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory0.1%2025200/21341/42··0.1%±0.0 ppsince 201523.4%22.2%17.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Cayman Islands and its nearest countries

Cayman Islands has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCayman IslandsCubaJamaicaBahamasHonduras
CO₂ per person5.00 t20241.91 t20242.84 t20243.64 t20241.14 t2024
GHG per person5.45 t20243.28 t20243.32 t20244.60 t20242.25 t2024
GHG emissions0.4 Mt202436.0 Mt20249.4 Mt20241.8 Mt202424.4 Mt2024
CO₂ emissions0.4 Mt202421.0 Mt20248.1 Mt20241.5 Mt202412.3 Mt2024
Methane0.0 Mt202411.8 Mt20240.8 Mt20240.3 Mt20249.4 Mt2024
Renewable energy0.0%202220.9%202110.5%20211.1%202245.9%2021
Renewable power2.9%20214.8%202112.8%20210.5%202164.9%2021
Forest cover53.0%202434.9%202456.5%202450.9%202452.8%2024
Farmland11.2%202461.7%202439.0%20241.3%202428.5%2024