World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Cayman Islands
  4. Population
KY
Population · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Cayman Islands: population and demography

Population is 75,844 (2025), 198th of 217 in the world and 36th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Population growth is 1.85% (2025), 57th of 217 in the world and 1st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Urban share is 100.0% (2025), 3rd of 217 in the world and 1st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Population
Cayman Islands
020,00040,00060,00080,0001995200020052010201520202025Cayman Islands75,844
Population growth
Cayman IslandsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-2.0%0%2.0%4.0%6.0%1995200020052010201520202025Cayman Islands1.85%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Cayman Islands in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation75,8442025198/21736/4239,67454,09968,684+23%since 2015667m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.85%202557/2171/423.57%2.78%2.00%−0.6 ppsince 20150.66%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total100.0%20253/2171/42100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201581.5%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²310.2202439/2169/42165.3225.4286.2+24%since 201432.827.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.522024148/21727/421.711.691.55+14%since 20141.791.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people11.62024126/21723/4215.414.712.7+2.8%since 201414.08.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people4.92024197/21739/425.65.24.9+2.8%since 20146.69.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total16.1%2025164/21736/4219.6%18.2%16.5%−1.6 ppsince 201522.1%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total9.5%2025103/21727/425.6%5.4%7.4%+3.4 ppsince 201510.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population34.4%2025211/21741/4233.6%30.8%31.4%+3.1 ppsince 201547.8%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people888202566/2179/421,021978810−20%since 2015-401,8482.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1910.52024154/21741/4254.135.711.8−43%since 201450.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Cayman Islands and its nearest countries

Cayman Islands has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCayman IslandsCubaJamaicaBahamasHonduras
Population75,844202510.9m20252.8m2025403,033202511.0m2025
Population growth1.85%2025-0.39%2025-0.07%20250.44%20251.65%2025
Urban share100.0%202577.2%202559.4%202581.3%202559.3%2025
Density310.22024105.82024262.2202440.1202496.82024
Fertility1.5220241.4520241.3520241.3720242.482024
Birth rate11.620248.6202411.4202410.8202421.62024
Death rate4.9202410.420248.220248.820244.52024
Aged 0–1416.1%202515.0%202518.3%202517.5%202530.3%2025
Aged 65+9.5%202517.0%20258.6%202512.1%20254.5%2025