World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Brunei
  4. Education
BN
Education · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Brunei: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 63.5% (2020), 103rd of 176 in the world and 19th of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary enrolment is 94.8% (2024), 145th of 191 in the world and 22nd of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary completion is 99.4% (2024), 39th of 168 in the world and 10th of 26 in East Asia & Pacific.

Pre-primary enrolment
BruneiEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Brunei63.5%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
BruneiEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
90%100%110%120%130%199520002005201020152020Brunei94.8%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Brunei in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross63.5%2020103/17619/3046.9%67.2%63.5%−3.7 ppsince 201083.2%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross94.8%2024145/19122/30112.0%108.7%102.7%−9.0 ppsince 2014100.0%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group99.4%202439/16810/26116.7%111.8%104.7%+2.4 ppsince 201495.4%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross91.8%202392/17617/2682.9%101.0%86.7%−10.6 ppsince 201392.0%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group105.0%202410/1683/26·109.0%108.2%+3.9 ppsince 201497.3%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross36.4%2023105/17219/2713.5%15.3%27.5%+13.0 ppsince 201363.3%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age3.6%202491/17813/29·3.0%20111.1%+2.4 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+96.1%201156/14113/2392.7%200196.1%2011·+3.4 ppsince 200196.6%97.7%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.4%201144/1488/2398.9%200199.4%2011·+0.5 ppsince 200199.1%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary9.92018164/17327/2713.711.39.92018−21%since 200817.514.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP4.4%2016——3.4%1.8%·+1.0 ppsince 20003.5%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure11.4%2016——8.9%5.3%·+2.5 ppsince 200013.0%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Brunei and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Brunei. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBruneiMalaysia
Pre-primary enrolment63.5%202087.5%2021
Primary enrolment94.8%202490.4%2024
Primary completion99.4%202487.7%2024
Secondary enrolment91.8%202380.3%2024
Lower secondary completion105.0%202481.5%2024
Tertiary enrolment36.4%202338.5%2024
Out-of-school children3.6%202412.0%2024
Adult literacy96.1%201195.8%2022
Youth literacy99.4%201198.8%2022