World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Bosnia and Herzegovina
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Bosnia and Herzegovina: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 25.5% (2021), 150th of 176 in the world and 50th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 101.2% (2023), 83rd of 191 in the world and 27th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 100.5% (2023), 28th of 168 in the world and 10th of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Bosnia and Herzegovina25.5%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Bosnia and Herzegovina101.2%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Bosnia and Herzegovina in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross25.5%2021150/17650/51·14.4%201127.3%+11.0 ppsince 201178.3%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross101.2%202383/19127/53·88.7%100.3%+11.7 ppsince 201399.9%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group100.5%202328/16810/47·72.4%96.0%+24.6 ppsince 201398.1%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross87.9%2023111/17648/53·85.5%85.6%−4.4 ppsince 2013103.3%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group93.8%202367/16832/50·111.2%88.1%+21.2 ppsince 201391.9%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross45.5%202390/17248/5215.4%38.5%43.8%−5.9 ppsince 201384.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age2.1%2023109/17817/51·10.5%1.8%−9.1 ppsince 2013—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+97.0%201346/14125/2796.7%··+0.3 ppsince 200098.8%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.7%201333/14819/2799.8%··−0.1 ppsince 200099.8%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary16.9201897/17311/48··16.92018—14.918.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.2%2023129/18442/49··3.0%—4.6%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure10.2%2021137/17933/49··10.2%2021—11.7%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Bosnia and Herzegovina and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Bosnia and Herzegovina. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBosnia and HerzegovinaSerbiaCroatiaMontenegro
Pre-primary enrolment25.5%202163.8%202170.9%202072.9%2021
Primary enrolment101.2%202396.0%2024101.2%2023106.1%2023
Primary completion100.5%202396.0%2022100.5%2023106.7%2023
Secondary enrolment87.9%202389.8%2024105.0%202393.9%2023
Lower secondary completion93.8%202395.3%2022100.1%202397.0%2023
Tertiary enrolment45.5%202370.6%202481.2%202355.2%2023
Out-of-school children2.1%20233.3%20241.8%20230.2%2023
Adult literacy97.0%201399.3%2022—98.5%2018
Youth literacy99.7%201399.7%2022—97.4%2018