World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Barbados
  4. Health
BB
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Barbados: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 76.3 yrs (2024), 96th of 217 in the world and 20th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 78.8 yrs (2024), 104th of 217 in the world and 21st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 73.8 yrs (2024), 89th of 217 in the world and 19th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
BarbadosLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Barbados76.3 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
BarbadosLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Barbados78.8 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Barbados in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years76.3 yrs202496/21720/4274.6 yrs75.5 yrs76.6 yrs+0.5%since 201475.8 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years78.8 yrs2024104/21721/4277.0 yrs77.6 yrs78.6 yrs+0.9%since 201478.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years73.8 yrs202489/21719/4272.0 yrs73.2 yrs74.5 yrs+0.2%since 201472.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births9.12024118/19627/3513.012.710.2−24%since 201413.34.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births9.82024122/19629/3514.413.911.1−25%since 201415.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births6.62024113/19623/359.09.67.5−27%since 20148.32.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births352023111/19428/34464239−12%since 20137710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months88%2024112/19319/3394%85%89%−7.0 ppsince 201486%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–491.0%202437/1539/291.0%1.2%1.1%−0.2 ppsince 20140.6%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people12024201/20837/40122−44%since 20145112131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP5.4%2023121/19323/334.9%6.0%6.7%−1.1 ppsince 20137.9%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure49.5%202333/1934/3339.4%38.1%42.9%+9.1 ppsince 201329.7%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people2.96202261/1809/291.39·2.62+63%since 20052.573.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people6.4202315/1821/33·6.95.6−0.8%since 20132.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.2%202478/20612/3598.1%98.5%99.0%+0.4 ppsince 201497.6%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population98.1%202469/20310/3489.6%93.5%97.3%+3.0 ppsince 201490.3%98.3%82.2%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people8.22019135/18628/3214.68.98.22019−11%since 200917.38.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Barbados and its nearest countries

Barbados has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBarbadosSaint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesGrenadaDominica
Life expectancy76.3 yrs202472.8 yrs202471.4 yrs202475.4 yrs202471.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women78.8 yrs202476.5 yrs202474.5 yrs202478.5 yrs202474.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men73.8 yrs202469.5 yrs202468.8 yrs202472.5 yrs202468.4 yrs2024
Infant mortality9.1202415.8202410.2202416.4202433.32024
Under-5 mortality9.8202417.2202411.3202418.0202435.72024
Neonatal mortality6.6202411.320249.0202412.3202431.12024
Maternal mortality352023442023562023482023362023
Measles vaccination88%202483%202499%202483%202480%2024
HIV prevalence1.0%20240.4%20240.8%2024—0.5%2024