World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Dominica
  4. Health
DM
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Dominica: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 71.3 yrs (2024), 145th of 217 in the world and 39th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 74.7 yrs (2024), 137th of 217 in the world and 37th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 68.4 yrs (2024), 146th of 217 in the world and 38th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
DominicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
656870727578199520002005201020152020Dominica71.3 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
DominicaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
65707580199520002005201020152020Dominica74.7 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Dominica in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years71.3 yrs2024145/21739/4271.7 yrs71.7 yrs71.3 yrs+0.1%since 201475.8 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years74.7 yrs2024137/21737/4274.5 yrs74.6 yrs74.6 yrs+1.0%since 201478.7 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years68.4 yrs2024146/21738/4269.1 yrs69.1 yrs68.4 yrs−0.5%since 201472.9 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births33.3202439/1962/3516.622.431.4+29%since 201413.310.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births35.7202452/1962/3519.424.933.8+26%since 201415.413.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births31.1202410/1961/3512.519.729.6+28%since 20148.36.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births362023108/19426/34615047−28%since 20137757197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months80%2024146/19326/3399%99%92%−14.0 ppsince 201486%90%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.5%202463/15319/290.4%0.4%0.5%+0.1 ppsince 20140.6%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people42024180/20831/404125+221%since 20145192131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP5.0%2023125/19324/335.3%5.2%6.1%−0.3 ppsince 20137.9%6.0%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure29.3%202388/19317/3333.0%38.8%29.0%−6.0 ppsince 201329.7%31.2%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people1.162018105/18024/291.822001·1.162018−36%since 20012.572.411.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people4.0202343/1825/33·4.020113.2+0.3%since 20132.04.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population97.0%2024108/20621/3594.3%95.5%96.6%+1.1 ppsince 201497.6%95.9%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population80.4%2017——64.0%76.6%·+7.5 ppsince 200790.3%94.2%82.2%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people10.92016122/18625/32···—17.317.216.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Dominica and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Dominica. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorDominicaVenezuela
Life expectancy71.3 yrs202472.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women74.7 yrs202476.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men68.4 yrs202468.9 yrs2024
Infant mortality33.3202421.22024
Under-5 mortality35.7202424.22024
Neonatal mortality31.1202415.02024
Maternal mortality3620232272023
Measles vaccination80%202471%2024
HIV prevalence0.5%20240.6%2024