World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Barbados
  4. Digital & energy access
BB
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Barbados: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 70.4% (2024), 122nd of 188 in the world and 27th of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 114.6 (2022), 107th of 210 in the world and 20th of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 37.5 (2022), 35th of 208 in the world and 3rd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
BarbadosLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Barbados70.4%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
BarbadosLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Barbados114.6Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: Barbados in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population70.4%2024122/18827/344.0%65.1%69.9%−1.6 ppsince 201483.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people114.62022107/21020/4010.9127.2104.7−9.2%since 2012116.8141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people37.5202235/2083/39·20.445.4+55%since 201220.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people43.0202219/2134/4047.350.045.4−17%since 201212.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1,1722024105/21519/42·1931,058+140%since 20143,70285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202412/2154/42100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201498.0%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202412/2114/41100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201491.0%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202413/2135/41100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.7%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%20247/1923/3397.0%99.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201490.5%99.5%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,478 kgoe2007——···—1,343 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Barbados and its nearest countries

Barbados has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBarbadosSaint LuciaSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesGrenadaDominica
Internet users70.4%202468.2%202476.2%202470.2%202482.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions114.6202298.72022108.4202495.8202285.22022
Fixed broadband37.5202213.6202229.5202429.8202220.92022
Fixed telephone43.0202217.120229.0202414.5202211.12021
Secure servers1,172202473420242682024742202462,8652024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202495.6%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024—100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024—100.0%2024
Clean cooking100.0%202498.0%202498.0%202496.0%202494.0%2024