World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Yemen
  4. Labour
YE
Labour · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Low income

Yemen: the labour market

Labour force is 8.2m (2025), 66th of 187 in the world and 9th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Participation rate is 33.1% (2025), 185th of 187 in the world and 22nd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Women's participation is 4.7% (2025), 187th of 187 in the world and 23rd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

02.5m5.0m7.5m10.0m1995200020052010201520202025Yemen8.2m
Participation rate
YemenMiddle East, North Africa, A…Low incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%1995200020052010201520202025Yemen33.1%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLow incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Yemen in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total8.2m202566/1879/234.5m6.0m6.9m+40%since 2015264m267m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+33.1%2025185/18722/2345.2%39.7%32.5%+1.0 ppsince 201547.4%64.4%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+4.7%2025187/18723/2320.2%10.0%4.9%−0.5 ppsince 201519.7%54.7%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)27.4%2025185/18722/2340.0%34.6%26.7%+1.0 ppsince 201543.7%61.2%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)17.3%202512/1874/2311.6%12.8%18.0%−0.6 ppsince 20157.8%4.9%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)30.3%20255/1873/239.2%20.2%29.5%+0.5 ppsince 201512.1%4.7%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)32.6%202518/1877/2318.6%22.0%34.5%−0.1 ppsince 201518.7%10.1%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %44.8%2014——···—32.2%——
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment47.4%2025134/18721/2350.5%51.3%47.1%−2.4 ppsince 201561.0%21.1%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)45.6%202560/1873/2342.4%41.6%45.9%+2.3 ppsince 201536.1%76.1%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment31.6%202556/1873/2354.8%29.2%32.1%+1.2 ppsince 201521.7%59.4%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment11.1%2025161/18722/2310.1%16.0%11.8%−1.9 ppsince 201526.6%10.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment57.3%2025101/18716/2335.1%54.8%56.1%+0.7 ppsince 201551.7%30.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Yemen and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Yemen. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorYemenSaudi ArabiaOman
Labour force8.2m202518.4m20252.8m2025
Participation rate33.1%202565.1%202568.4%2025
Women's participation4.7%202533.6%202530.0%2025
Employment rate27.4%202563.1%202566.2%2025
Unemployment17.3%20253.0%20253.3%2025
Female unemployment30.3%20259.7%202511.1%2025
Youth unemployment32.6%202510.0%202513.9%2025
Youth NEET rate44.8%201416.4%202525.5%2022
Wage workers47.4%202594.5%202595.0%2025