World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Vanuatu
  4. Population
VU
Population · East Asia & Pacific · Lower-middle income

Vanuatu: population and demography

Population is 335,169 (2025), 177th of 217 in the world and 24th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Population growth is 2.23% (2025), 36th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Urban share is 22.3% (2025), 209th of 217 in the world and 34th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Population
Vanuatu
0100,000200,000300,000400,0001995200020052010201520202025Vanuatu335,169
Population growth
VanuatuEast Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Vanuatu2.23%East Asia & PacificLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Vanuatu in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation335,1692025177/21724/37186,281238,248298,858+26%since 20152.4bn2.9bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %2.23%202536/2172/372.30%2.34%2.33%±0.0 ppsince 20150.11%1.30%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total22.3%2025209/21734/3721.7%24.7%22.4%−2.5 ppsince 201564.8%42.0%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²26.92024177/21632/3715.319.524.5+26%since 201497.5152.062.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.57202442/2172/374.544.133.74−11%since 20141.342.622.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people27.7202440/2171/3732.333.029.9−16%since 20149.221.116.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people5.02024192/21734/375.35.55.7−11%since 20147.96.97.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total38.0%202534/2172/3742.9%38.2%39.0%−0.6 ppsince 201517.6%29.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total4.4%2025158/21733/372.8%3.2%4.1%+0.6 ppsince 201513.9%6.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population73.4%202532/2172/3784.3%70.8%75.6%+0.2 ppsince 201546.2%56.1%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-52202591/21714/37-339-1,413-201+96%since 2015-37,630-3.1m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1965.8202447/2174/3778.074.269.1−13%since 201414.342.538.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Vanuatu and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Vanuatu. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorVanuatuAustraliaSolomon Islands
Population335,169202527.6m2025838,6452025
Population growth2.23%20251.53%20252.35%2025
Urban share22.3%202587.7%202531.3%2025
Density26.920243.5202429.32024
Fertility3.5720241.4820243.512024
Birth rate27.7202410.7202426.72024
Death rate5.020246.920245.12024
Aged 0–1438.0%202517.7%202536.6%2025
Aged 65+4.4%202518.1%20253.7%2025