World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Trinidad and Tobago
  4. Health
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Trinidad and Tobago: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 73.6 yrs (2024), 121st of 217 in the world and 30th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 76.8 yrs (2024), 120th of 217 in the world and 29th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 70.5 yrs (2024), 117th of 217 in the world and 30th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Trinidad and Tobago73.6 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
Trinidad and TobagoLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Trinidad and Tobago76.8 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
16 indicators

Health: Trinidad and Tobago in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years73.6 yrs2024121/21730/4268.6 yrs71.8 yrs72.6 yrs+1.0%since 201475.8 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years76.8 yrs2024120/21729/4271.3 yrs74.9 yrs76.0 yrs+1.3%since 201478.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years70.5 yrs2024117/21730/4265.9 yrs68.7 yrs69.4 yrs+0.8%since 201472.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births17.0202474/1967/3526.322.518.8−19%since 201413.34.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births18.8202476/1967/3528.824.820.8−19%since 201415.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births12.6202467/1967/3519.816.914.0−20%since 20148.32.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births54202393/19418/34765435+8.0%since 20137710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months96%202458/1937/3390%92%91%±0.0 ppsince 201486%94%84%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people272024122/20821/40342320+12%since 20145112131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP7.5%202374/19314/334.2%5.1%7.5%+2.7 ppsince 20137.9%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure45.3%202341/1936/3357.3%46.6%46.5%+2.1 ppsince 201329.7%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people4.16202127/1805/290.971.734.30+138%since 20112.573.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people2.4202392/18214/33·2.02.0−8.1%since 20132.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.3%202475/20611/35·97.4%98.7%+1.3 ppsince 201497.6%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population94.2%202498/20314/34·94.4%94.2%−0.2 ppsince 201490.3%98.3%82.2%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people9.32019129/18626/3213.620.29.32019−58%since 200917.38.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Trinidad and Tobago and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Trinidad and Tobago. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTrinidad and TobagoVenezuela
Life expectancy73.6 yrs202472.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women76.8 yrs202476.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men70.5 yrs202468.9 yrs2024
Infant mortality17.0202421.22024
Under-5 mortality18.8202424.22024
Neonatal mortality12.6202415.02024
Maternal mortality5420232272023
Measles vaccination96%202471%2024
Tuberculosis272024462024