World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Tajikistan
  4. Prices & public finance
TJ
Prices & public finance · Europe & Central Asia · Lower-middle income

Tajikistan: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 3.4% (2025), 81st of 180 in the world and 28th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. GDP deflator is 4.8% (2025), 66th of 209 in the world and 16th of 56 in Europe & Central Asia. Lending rate is 23.5% (2019), 8th of 136 in the world and 1st of 24 in Europe & Central Asia.

Inflation
TajikistanEurope & Central AsiaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%10%20%30%40%1995200020052010201520202025Tajikistan3.4%Europe & Central AsiaLower-middle incomeWorld
GDP deflator
TajikistanEurope & Central AsiaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%200%400%600%1995200020052010201520202025Tajikistan4.8%Europe & Central AsiaLower-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Prices & public finance: Tajikistan in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %3.4%202581/18028/4938.6%20016.4%8.6%−2.3 ppsince 20153.7%3.6%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %4.8%202566/20916/5622.6%12.5%1.7%−2.1 ppsince 20153.6%5.0%3.3%
Lending rateLending interest rate, %23.5%20198/1361/2414.2%200223.4%23.5%2019+0.9 ppsince 2009———
Real interest rateReal interest rate, %19.2%20194/1361/24-3.9%20029.7%19.2%2019+9.8 ppsince 2009———
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$10.022025106/21016/572.084.3810.32+63%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP10.7%2024120/14247/487.7%·10.3%2021+0.9 ppsince 200419.7%12.1%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP18.7%2024100/14246/4810.6%·17.8%2021+5.2 ppsince 200434.7%14.2%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP11.0%2023136/14247/479.0%·12.5%2021−2.7 ppsince 200438.9%15.7%28.5%
External debtExternal debt stocks, % of GNI37.4%202475/11917/20138.4%51.1%72.7%−8.0 ppsince 2014—30.1%—
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP12.2%2023149/16948/48·14.2%13.0%−6.3 ppsince 201382.1%38.7%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP29.8%2023122/14627/288.3%18.0%31.3%+8.7 ppsince 2013—67.4%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports5.7202551/16512/491.120021.48.2+244%since 20156.37.78.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP1.47%202589/15639/470.60%0.95%0.95%+0.2 ppsince 20152.83%1.92%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Tajikistan and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Tajikistan. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTajikistanChinaAfghanistanUzbekistanKyrgyzstan
Inflation3.4%20250.1%2025-6.6%20248.8%20258.2%2025
GDP deflator4.8%2025-0.9%2025-8.3%202411.9%202512.4%2025
Lending rate23.5%20194.3%202414.8%201723.1%202419.8%2024
Real interest rate19.2%20195.2%202412.1%20177.9%202412.6%2024
Exchange rate10.0220257.19202576.81202012,579.39202587.362025
Tax revenue10.7%20247.0%20249.9%201711.0%202319.6%2024
Government revenue18.7%202414.9%202413.0%201719.4%202330.4%2024
Government expense11.0%2023—39.2%201722.3%202323.7%2023
External debt37.4%202413.0%202419.9%202360.5%202469.2%2024