World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Sierra Leone
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Sierra Leone: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 25.0% (2021), 151st of 176 in the world and 19th of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 162.1% (2024), 1st of 191 in the world and 1st of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 99.2% (2024), 41st of 168 in the world and 2nd of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Sierra Leone25.0%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%200%199520002005201020152020Sierra Leone162.1%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
11 indicators

Education: Sierra Leone in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross25.0%2021151/17619/393.9%13.9%20.8%+18.7 ppsince 201128.1%20.1%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross162.1%20241/1911/4163.3%114.6%2011142.8%+42.3 ppsince 201397.1%97.6%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group99.2%202441/1682/36·67.9%201188.4%+36.5 ppsince 201368.9%62.9%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross86.9%2023112/1766/3425.5%200140.4%201162.6%+47.7 ppsince 201345.9%41.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group57.1%2021136/16812/3421.4%200141.2%201157.1%2021+15.9 ppsince 201144.4%38.6%77.9%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age0.9%2015——·5.9%2011·——24.1%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+43.6%2019134/14135/41··43.6%2019+8.8 ppsince 200468.7%63.6%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2473.0%2019134/14829/42·58.4%200873.0%2019+14.6 ppsince 200879.0%75.4%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary27.5201843/17331/4037.3200131.3201127.52018−26%since 200137.439.823.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.6%2023155/18432/434.9%1.6%5.3%+1.1 ppsince 20133.3%3.0%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure20.5%202514/1796/4220.7%12.8%34.2%+5.5 ppsince 201415.4%16.7%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Sierra Leone and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Sierra Leone. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSierra LeoneGuineaLiberia
Pre-primary enrolment25.0%202119.7%2021128.5%2020
Primary enrolment162.1%2024100.5%202066.6%2022
Primary completion99.2%202459.9%202057.8%2022
Secondary enrolment86.9%202338.6%201437.7%2020
Lower secondary completion57.1%202134.5%202044.5%2022
Out-of-school children0.9%201514.7%202038.3%2022
Adult literacy43.6%201939.6%201859.4%2010
Youth literacy73.0%201953.9%201875.1%2013
Pupils per teacher27.5201847.1201622.32017