World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Rwanda
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Rwanda: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 5.9% (2025), 37th of 180 in the world and 16th of 44 in Sub-Saharan Africa. GDP deflator is 7.4% (2025), 39th of 209 in the world and 15th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Lending rate is 16.0% (2024), 26th of 136 in the world and 15th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Inflation
RwandaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
-10%0%10%20%1995200020052010201520202025Rwanda5.9%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
GDP deflator
RwandaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
-20%0%20%40%60%1995200020052010201520202025Rwanda7.4%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
13 indicators

Prices & public finance: Rwanda in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %5.9%202537/18016/443.9%-0.2%9.9%+3.4 ppsince 20153.4%4.4%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %7.4%202539/20915/463.3%3.3%7.6%+6.7 ppsince 20154.1%6.3%3.3%
Lending rateLending interest rate, %16.0%202426/13615/3616.5%17.0%16.3%−1.2 ppsince 2014———
Real interest rateReal interest rate, %7.3%202441/13614/3612.8%13.3%8.2%−4.1 ppsince 2014———
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$1,428.48202520/2109/47389.70583.13943.28+98%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP12.7%2024100/14216/32··14.6%−0.4 ppsince 2014—9.9%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP18.1%2024104/14216/32··20.7%−0.4 ppsince 2014—11.4%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP18.0%2023109/14215/32··20.9%——13.9%28.5%
External debtExternal debt stocks, % of GNI93.9%202412/1195/4362.8%20.3%82.5%+57.7 ppsince 2014—42.2%—
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP22.1%2025127/16914/428.7%11.6%24.3%+0.8 ppsince 201531.7%12.6%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP26.1%2024133/14631/4214.2%15.7%24.4%+6.9 ppsince 201442.6%22.6%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports4.2202489/16514/32·5.75.4+5.4%since 20146.13.38.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP1.29%2025101/15623/453.54%1.22%1.47%+0.1 ppsince 20151.13%1.57%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Rwanda and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Rwanda. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorRwandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzaniaUgandaBurundi
Inflation5.9%20252.9%20163.3%20253.6%202534.1%2025
GDP deflator7.4%20257.8%20255.1%20255.2%202518.2%2025
Lending rate16.0%202424.1%202516.7%202019.8%201812.4%2025
Real interest rate7.3%202415.1%20259.6%202014.7%2018-4.9%2025
Exchange rate1,428.4820252,693.2420252,597.9020243,602.9920252,943.142025
Tax revenue12.7%202410.7%202212.3%202412.6%202412.7%2021
Government revenue18.1%202413.2%202214.0%202414.0%202414.2%2021
Government expense18.0%202312.4%202216.3%202416.6%202312.3%2021
External debt93.9%202418.3%202447.3%202439.2%202447.1%2024