World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Philippines
  4. Population
Population · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

Philippines: population and demography

Population is 117m (2025), 14th of 217 in the world and 4th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Population growth is 0.81% (2025), 113th of 217 in the world and 13th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific. Urban share is 55.8% (2025), 140th of 217 in the world and 26th of 37 in East Asia & Pacific.

Population
Philippines
050.0m100m150m1995200020052010201520202025Philippines117m
Population growth
PhilippinesEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Philippines0.81%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Philippines in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation117m202514/2174/3779.6m96.3m112m+11%since 20152.4bn3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.81%2025113/21713/372.38%2.05%1.15%−0.7 ppsince 20150.11%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total55.8%2025140/21726/3739.1%45.5%54.1%+4.6 ppsince 201564.8%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²388.5202430/2166/37267.0323.1375.9+12%since 201497.568.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.892024110/21723/373.753.312.08−35%since 20141.341.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people15.9202497/21718/3729.326.617.0−32%since 20149.210.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.32024144/21725/375.45.55.8+14%since 20147.97.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total27.1%202584/21715/3739.2%35.6%30.7%−6.4 ppsince 201517.6%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total5.7%2025140/21728/373.0%3.3%4.7%+2.0 ppsince 201513.9%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population48.9%2025158/21723/3772.9%63.8%54.8%−10.6 ppsince 201546.2%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-149,3152025206/21736/37-33,86813,556-47,014+62%since 2015-37,630576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1931.32024102/21715/3745.961.634.5−43%since 201414.323.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Philippines and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Philippines. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorPhilippinesChinaIndonesiaJapanMalaysiaPalau
Population117m20251.4bn2025286m2025123m202536.0m202517,6632025
Population growth0.81%2025-0.17%20250.78%2025-0.49%20251.17%2025-0.18%2025
Urban share55.8%202566.3%202559.4%202592.3%202577.4%202579.3%2025
Density388.52024150.12024149.82024340.12024108.2202438.52024
Fertility1.8920241.0120242.1220241.1520241.5420241.882024
Birth rate15.920246.8202415.820245.7202412.4202410.72024
Death rate6.320247.820247.6202413.320245.3202411.72024
Aged 0–1427.1%202515.4%202524.2%202511.2%202521.3%202517.9%2025
Aged 65+5.7%202514.9%20257.5%202530.0%20258.0%202511.8%2025