World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Pakistan
  4. Population
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower-middle income

Pakistan: population and demography

Population is 255m (2025), 5th of 217 in the world and 1st of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 1.56% (2025), 67th of 217 in the world and 11th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 39.5% (2025), 174th of 217 in the world and 21st of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Population
Pakistan
0100m200m300m1995200020052010201520202025Pakistan255m
Population growth
PakistanMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Pakistan1.56%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Pakistan in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation255m20255/2171/23155m199m235m+17%since 2015828m2.9bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.56%202567/21711/232.82%2.47%1.80%+0.2 ppsince 20151.81%1.30%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total39.5%2025174/21721/2333.0%34.8%37.5%+3.6 ppsince 201556.0%42.0%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²326.0202437/2166/23200.9258.5304.8+17%since 201463.1152.062.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.55202443/2173/235.354.403.77−13%since 20142.982.622.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people27.4202441/2173/2336.533.528.6−12%since 201422.721.116.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.42024142/2174/238.97.77.3−11%since 20145.36.97.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total36.2%202547/2174/2343.3%39.3%37.9%−2.5 ppsince 201531.7%29.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total4.4%2025160/21713/233.5%3.7%4.0%+0.5 ppsince 20155.2%6.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population68.4%202547/2174/2387.8%75.5%72.1%−5.8 ppsince 201559.6%56.1%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-1.2m2025217/21723/23252,869-431,902-559,291+43%since 2015-775,711-3.1m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1939.9202483/2175/2376.655.644.6−20%since 201437.842.538.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Pakistan and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Pakistan. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorPakistanIndiaChinaIranAfghanistan
Population255m20251.5bn20251.4bn202592.4m202543.8m2025
Population growth1.56%20250.89%2025-0.17%20250.92%20252.77%2025
Urban share39.5%202535.7%202566.3%202577.4%202525.9%2025
Density326.02024488.02024150.1202456.4202465.42024
Fertility3.5520241.9620241.0120241.6820244.762024
Birth rate27.4202416.020246.8202412.6202435.02024
Death rate6.420246.620247.820244.820245.72024
Aged 0–1436.2%202524.2%202515.4%202522.0%202542.6%2025
Aged 65+4.4%20257.4%202514.9%20258.6%20252.4%2025