World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Morocco
  4. Health
Health · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower-middle income

Morocco: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 75.5 yrs (2024), 103rd of 217 in the world and 14th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, women is 77.8 yrs (2024), 111th of 217 in the world and 14th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Life expectancy, men is 73.3 yrs (2024), 94th of 217 in the world and 14th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Life expectancy
MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
556065707580199520002005201020152020Morocco75.5 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
MoroccoMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
6065707580199520002005201020152020Morocco77.8 yrsMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Morocco in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years75.5 yrs2024103/21714/2366.8 yrs70.8 yrs73.1 yrs+4.1%since 201472.3 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years77.8 yrs2024111/21714/2368.5 yrs72.5 yrs75.7 yrs+4.6%since 201474.3 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years73.3 yrs202494/21714/2365.1 yrs69.2 yrs70.9 yrs+3.6%since 201470.4 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births14.7202487/19611/2345.428.117.1−35%since 201432.033.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births15.7202495/19611/2352.430.918.3−36%since 201436.443.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births9.6202483/1969/2328.419.011.2−36%since 201422.721.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births70202379/1945/2327114081−38%since 201347235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months98%202426/1938/2393%98%99%−1.0 ppsince 201484%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.1%2024132/15313/200.1%0.1%0.1%±0.0 ppsince 20140.1%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people98202465/2084/231149889−1.0%since 2014110208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP6.1%2023103/1939/233.7%5.4%5.8%+0.8 ppsince 20135.3%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure37.3%202364/19311/2353.9%55.6%43.4%−14.4 ppsince 201328.3%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.742021118/18018/220.4820010.6520090.742021+15%since 20091.300.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.72023160/18220/230.90.80.7−11%since 20131.11.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population92.2%2024141/20619/2362.1%75.6%87.9%+11.4 ppsince 201492.9%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population87.8%2024126/20318/2368.2%77.9%87.3%+6.1 ppsince 201483.7%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults12.5%2024112/16616/2020.0%16.4%13.6%−3.9 ppsince 201018.9%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people17.0201978/1869/2323.923.417.02019−28%since 200917.017.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Morocco and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Morocco. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMoroccoSpainAlgeria
Life expectancy75.5 yrs202483.9 yrs202476.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women77.8 yrs202486.5 yrs202477.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men73.3 yrs202481.4 yrs202475.1 yrs2024
Infant mortality14.720242.6202419.52024
Under-5 mortality15.720243.2202421.62024
Neonatal mortality9.620241.7202415.02024
Maternal mortality70202332023622023
Measles vaccination98%202497%202494%2024
HIV prevalence0.1%20240.3%20240.1%2024