World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Mexico
  4. Labour
Labour · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Mexico: the labour market

Labour force is 61.7m (2025), 11th of 187 in the world and 2nd of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. Participation rate is 61.6% (2025), 93rd of 187 in the world and 20th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. Women's participation is 47.5% (2025), 129th of 187 in the world and 22nd of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean.

020.0m40.0m60.0m80.0m1995200020052010201520202025Mexico61.7m
Participation rate
MexicoLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Mexico61.6%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Mexico in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total61.7m202511/1872/3138.6m48.2m53.0m+17%since 2015325m1.5bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+61.6%202593/18720/3159.6%60.4%56.4%+1.1 ppsince 201562.7%62.7%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+47.5%2025129/18722/3138.9%42.9%41.7%+3.5 ppsince 201551.4%53.4%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)60.0%202575/18714/3158.0%57.2%53.9%+2.0 ppsince 201559.3%59.5%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)2.7%2025161/18729/312.6%5.3%4.4%−1.6 ppsince 20155.5%5.2%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)2.7%2025158/18730/313.4%5.2%4.1%−1.7 ppsince 20156.5%5.1%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)5.7%2025157/18728/315.2%9.7%8.1%−2.8 ppsince 201512.2%15.6%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %16.2%202597/17021/28·22.2%20.1%−3.5 ppsince 201518.1%17.3%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment69.2%202591/18715/3166.3%68.2%69.6%−0.4 ppsince 201564.4%61.3%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)25.3%2025102/18718/3128.7%27.1%25.6%−0.6 ppsince 201531.5%34.8%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment11.4%2025104/18717/3117.5%14.5%13.1%−2.4 ppsince 201512.7%19.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment24.5%202549/1873/3125.3%22.8%24.4%+0.7 ppsince 201520.5%27.7%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment64.1%202583/18722/3157.1%62.7%62.5%+1.7 ppsince 201566.8%52.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Mexico and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Mexico. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMexicoUnited StatesGuatemalaBelize
Labour force61.7m2025175m20257.7m2025184,2862025
Participation rate61.6%202561.7%202559.6%202559.1%2025
Women's participation47.5%202556.3%202538.3%202546.5%2025
Employment rate60.0%202559.1%202558.1%202553.9%2025
Unemployment2.7%20254.2%20252.6%20258.9%2025
Female unemployment2.7%20254.2%20253.3%202513.5%2025
Youth unemployment5.7%20259.3%20254.8%202519.3%2025
Youth NEET rate16.2%202511.6%202522.3%202524.9%2019
Wage workers69.2%202593.9%202560.9%202564.8%2025