World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Malta
  4. Education
MT
Education · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Malta: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 112.5% (2020), 7th of 176 in the world and 1st of 15 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary enrolment is 97.7% (2023), 118th of 191 in the world and 9th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary completion is 97.1% (2023), 67th of 168 in the world and 7th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Malta112.5%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
MaltaMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%199520002005201020152020Malta97.7%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Malta in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross112.5%20207/1761/15101.0%113.5%112.5%−1.0 ppsince 201033.8%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross97.7%2023118/1919/19105.5%2001102.6%98.1%−3.2 ppsince 201394.6%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group97.1%202367/1687/19102.5%2001102.0%97.2%−2.7 ppsince 201383.7%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross103.0%202350/1763/1790.7%2001105.1%100.1%+6.6 ppsince 201365.8%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group97.3%202345/1685/1984.9%2001103.7%98.6%−3.2 ppsince 201366.7%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross80.5%202327/1722/1925.0%200136.8%61.5%+36.0 ppsince 201329.7%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age2.6%2023101/17810/17·0.1%20112.3%+1.6 ppsince 2013—2.5%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+93.3%201174/14110/18·93.3%2011·+5.4 ppsince 199575.6%97.7%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2498.9%201160/1487/19·98.9%2011·+2.8 ppsince 199586.9%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary12.92017135/17314/2019.114.3·−23%since 200721.314.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP4.7%202270/1847/164.2%20026.2%4.9%2021−1.5 ppsince 20124.4%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure12.5%202295/17910/159.5%200215.5%12.5%2021−2.5 ppsince 201213.1%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Malta and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Malta. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMaltaItaly
Pre-primary enrolment112.5%202092.7%2020
Primary enrolment97.7%2023103.6%2023
Primary completion97.1%202397.4%2023
Secondary enrolment103.0%2023100.7%2023
Lower secondary completion97.3%202396.3%2023
Tertiary enrolment80.5%202375.9%2023
Out-of-school children2.6%20232.1%2023
Adult literacy93.3%201199.3%2019
Youth literacy98.9%201199.9%2019