World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Mali
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Mali: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 36.8% (2024), 161st of 188 in the world and 23rd of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 112.1 (2022), 116th of 210 in the world and 16th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.8 (2022), 174th of 208 in the world and 20th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
MaliSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199620012006201120162021Mali36.8%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
MaliSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Mali112.1Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
9 indicators

Digital & energy access: Mali in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population36.8%2024161/18823/460.1%2.0%29.1%+29.8 ppsince 201435.7%23.4%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people112.12022116/21016/480.146.7116.6+30%since 201290.469.3111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.82022174/20820/48·0.11.1+2,939%since 20121.10.620.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people1.32022165/21313/480.30.71.3+101%since 20120.41.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people212024196/21532/48·010+1,414%since 20149032616,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population49.5%2024201/21535/489.6%27.0%50.6%+15.3 ppsince 201455.1%48.8%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population31.4%2024191/21128/471.7%20021.4%201116.8%+26.9 ppsince 201435.7%37.1%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population88.6%2024180/21319/4833.8%74.4%93.9%+8.3 ppsince 201482.9%77.6%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population2.0%2024186/19242/481.0%1.0%1.0%+1.0 ppsince 201422.9%15.6%75.4%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Mali and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Mali. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMaliAlgeriaCôte d'IvoireNigerBurkina FasoSenegal
Internet users36.8%202477.4%202441.4%202415.6%202428.3%202460.1%2024
Mobile subscriptions112.12022115.52024183.9202460.62024116.62024123.92024
Fixed broadband0.8202213.320241.620240.120240.920244.02024
Fixed telephone1.3202214.820240.820240.420240.320241.62024
Secure servers212024119202461202452024292024602024
Electricity access49.5%2024100.0%202472.9%202421.3%202434.0%202482.9%2024
Electricity access, rural31.4%2024100.0%202447.7%202410.8%202412.7%202467.1%2024
Electricity access, urban88.6%2024100.0%202494.3%202469.1%202487.8%202495.7%2024
Clean cooking2.0%2024100.0%202448.0%20246.0%202418.0%202439.0%2024