World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Mali
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Mali: population and demography

Population is 25.2m (2025), 58th of 217 in the world and 16th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 2.90% (2025), 14th of 217 in the world and 7th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 32.2% (2025), 190th of 217 in the world and 37th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

010.0m20.0m30.0m1995200020052010201520202025Mali25.2m
Population growth
MaliSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%1995200020052010201520202025Mali2.90%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Mali in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation25.2m202558/21716/4811.6m15.9m21.7m+36%since 20151.3bn767m8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %2.90%202514/2177/482.91%3.25%3.02%−0.2 ppsince 20152.43%2.69%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total32.2%2025190/21737/4819.0%23.1%29.0%+6.4 ppsince 201544.7%35.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²20.12024186/21640/489.513.117.8+36%since 201452.749.562.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman5.5120246/2176/486.896.585.85−14%since 20144.264.462.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people39.520246/2176/4847.146.941.0−12%since 201432.834.016.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people8.5202472/21712/4816.012.19.5−22%since 20148.07.07.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total45.8%20256/2176/4846.6%47.1%47.3%−2.2 ppsince 201540.4%40.9%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total2.4%2025211/21744/483.2%2.8%2.5%−0.3 ppsince 20153.2%3.3%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population92.9%20256/2175/4899.3%99.8%99.2%−9.6 ppsince 201578.1%80.2%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-48,0192025194/21744/48-17,395-34,483-14,962+1.7%since 2015-223,909160,8310
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–19135.920246/2176/48173.8169.5143.4−16%since 201491.990.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Mali and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Mali. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMaliAlgeriaCôte d'IvoireNigerBurkina FasoSenegal
Population25.2m202547.4m202532.7m202527.9m202524.1m202518.9m2025
Population growth2.90%20251.32%20252.40%20253.22%20252.21%20252.30%2025
Urban share32.2%202575.8%202554.5%202518.4%202528.9%202555.8%2025
Density20.1202419.72024100.4202421.3202486.1202496.12024
Fertility5.5120242.7220244.2320245.9320244.1120243.772024
Birth rate39.5202418.8202431.6202441.4202431.3202429.22024
Death rate8.520244.620247.620248.720247.920245.52024
Aged 0–1445.8%202529.9%202540.5%202546.2%202541.2%202537.7%2025
Aged 65+2.4%20256.8%20252.7%20252.6%20252.7%20253.6%2025