World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Algeria
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Upper-middle income

Algeria: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 77.4% (2024), 106th of 188 in the world and 16th of 21 in the Middle East & North Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 115.5 (2024), 105th of 210 in the world and 13th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Fixed broadband is 13.3 (2024), 105th of 208 in the world and 8th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Internet users
AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Algeria77.4%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
AlgeriaMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Algeria115.5Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Algeria in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population77.4%2024106/18816/210.5%12.5%63.5%+47.9 ppsince 201463.7%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people115.52024105/21013/230.390.6103.4+4.5%since 2014107.1132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people13.32024105/2088/23·2.58.6+226%since 20149.733.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people14.8202481/21311/235.78.110.9+87%since 201410.211.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1192024160/21516/23·048+4,878%since 20141,1793,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%20242/2151/2398.6%98.9%99.7%+0.7 ppsince 201496.8%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%20242/2111/2297.4%97.5%99.1%+2.1 ppsince 201494.0%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%20242/2131/2399.5%99.6%99.9%+0.1 ppsince 201499.4%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%20241/1921/2297.0%99.0%100.0%+1.0 ppsince 201477.8%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person1,918 kWh202489/14912/20686 kWh1,011 kWh1,593 kWh+42%since 20142,428 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,546 kgoe202472/15010/20874 kgoe1,151 kgoe1,374 kgoe+14%since 20141,622 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output8.9%202488/14916/2016.2%19.9%11.3%−8.2 ppsince 201414.4%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Algeria and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Algeria. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorAlgeriaItalySpainMoroccoNigerMali
Internet users77.4%202489.2%202495.8%202491.2%202415.6%202436.8%2024
Mobile subscriptions115.52024132.62024130.32024153.1202460.62024112.12022
Fixed broadband13.3202431.8202439.220247.320240.120240.82022
Fixed telephone14.8202434.2202438.020248.020240.420241.32022
Secure servers119202430,647202429,9862024577202452024212024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202421.3%202449.5%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202410.8%202431.4%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202469.1%202488.6%2024
Clean cooking100.0%202499.0%202497.0%202497.0%20246.0%20242.0%2024