World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Hong Kong
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Hong Kong: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 1.4% (2025), 135th of 180 in the world and 17th of 27 in East Asia & Pacific. GDP deflator is 1.0% (2025), 173rd of 209 in the world and 27th of 36 in East Asia & Pacific. Lending rate is 5.2% (2025), 113th of 136 in the world and 15th of 24 in East Asia & Pacific.

Inflation
Hong KongEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
-5.0%0%5.0%10%1995200020052010201520202025Hong Kong1.4%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
GDP deflator
Hong KongEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
-10%-5.0%0%5.0%10%1995200020052010201520202025Hong Kong1.0%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
8 indicators

Prices & public finance: Hong Kong in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %1.4%2025135/18017/27-3.7%2.3%0.3%−1.6 ppsince 20152.0%2.3%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %1.0%2025173/20927/36-3.4%0.3%0.6%−2.6 ppsince 20152.5%2.6%3.3%
Lending rateLending interest rate, %5.2%2025113/13615/249.3%5.0%5.0%+0.2 ppsince 2015———
Real interest rateReal interest rate, %4.1%202579/13616/2413.1%4.7%4.3%+2.8 ppsince 2015———
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$7.802025111/21016/367.797.777.76+0.6%since 2015———
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP222.6%20251/1691/25150.4%185.6%258.9%+14.7 ppsince 2015175.5%152.1%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP481.0%20251/1461/24224.4%315.3%454.7%+115.4 ppsince 2015211.5%138.4%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports5.7202353/16514/244.95.320117.6+15%since 201311.17.98.6
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Hong Kong and its nearest countries

Hong Kong has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorHong KongMacaoVietnamPhilippinesLaos
Inflation1.4%20250.3%20253.3%20251.7%20257.7%2025
GDP deflator1.0%20250.5%20253.3%20251.4%20257.5%2025
Lending rate5.2%20255.5%20259.3%20237.1%201922.6%2010
Real interest rate4.1%20255.0%20257.0%20236.4%201912.3%2010
Exchange rate7.8020258.03202524,164.89202457.51202520,444.142025
Private credit222.6%2025117.1%2025125.0%202252.1%202520.9%2010
Broad money481.0%2025201.2%2025136.3%202285.9%202236.2%2010
Reserves, months of imports5.7202310.120252.120257.320253.42025