World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Honduras
  4. Health
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · Lower-middle income

Honduras: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 73.0 yrs (2024), 125th of 217 in the world and 31st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 75.7 yrs (2024), 132nd of 217 in the world and 35th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 70.5 yrs (2024), 119th of 217 in the world and 31st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
HondurasLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
556065707580199520002005201020152020Honduras73.0 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
HondurasLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
6065707580199520002005201020152020Honduras75.7 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Honduras in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years73.0 yrs2024125/21731/4268.3 yrs69.8 yrs70.9 yrs+2.8%since 201475.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years75.7 yrs2024132/21735/4270.5 yrs72.1 yrs73.8 yrs+2.9%since 201478.7 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years70.5 yrs2024119/21731/4266.2 yrs67.6 yrs68.2 yrs+2.6%since 201472.9 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births12.8202496/19615/3529.620.114.5−27%since 201413.333.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births15.0202498/19616/3537.324.417.1−29%since 201415.443.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births8.4202497/19617/3517.913.69.6−29%since 20148.321.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births47202398/19421/34827257−24%since 201377235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months79%2024149/19328/3398%98%82%−18.0 ppsince 201486%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.2%202497/15329/290.8%0.4%0.2%−0.1 ppsince 20140.6%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people382024111/20816/402806238−22%since 201451208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP7.7%202368/19311/336.3%8.7%9.2%−0.8 ppsince 20137.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure53.1%202328/1932/3345.9%46.3%50.0%+3.8 ppsince 201329.7%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.492020131/18027/290.560.290.49+67%since 20102.570.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.52023168/18232/330.60.60.7−17%since 20132.01.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population95.7%2024117/20622/3585.7%90.4%94.3%+3.7 ppsince 201497.6%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population87.7%2024127/20327/3464.5%74.5%84.0%+9.3 ppsince 201490.3%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults12.1%2024117/16610/2216.8%14.5%12.8%−2.4 ppsince 201013.6%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people16.1201985/18613/3215.416.416.12019−1.2%since 200917.317.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Honduras and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Honduras. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorHondurasGuatemalaNicaraguaEl Salvador
Life expectancy73.0 yrs202472.7 yrs202475.1 yrs202472.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women75.7 yrs202475.0 yrs202477.6 yrs202476.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men70.5 yrs202470.4 yrs202472.5 yrs202467.8 yrs2024
Infant mortality12.8202417.220249.420248.82024
Under-5 mortality15.0202420.5202411.2202410.02024
Neonatal mortality8.420249.520245.320244.32024
Maternal mortality472023942023602023392023
Measles vaccination79%202490%202485%202396%2024
HIV prevalence0.2%20240.2%2024—0.4%2024