World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guatemala
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Guatemala: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 60.2% (2024), 138th of 188 in the world and 32nd of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 112.5 (2024), 115th of 210 in the world and 22nd of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 5.3 (2024), 138th of 208 in the world and 36th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
GuatemalaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Guatemala60.2%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
GuatemalaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Guatemala112.5Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Guatemala in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population60.2%2024138/18832/340.7%10.5%47.5%+36.8 ppsince 201483.7%88.8%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people112.52024115/21022/407.3124.6117.5+4.3%since 2014116.8132.4111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people5.32024138/20836/39·1.83.5+93%since 201420.533.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people10.82024105/21326/405.810.313.1−1.7%since 201412.011.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1092024165/21540/42·7104+375%since 20143,7023,11016,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population90.9%2024160/21540/4273.3%84.3%96.6%+5.4 ppsince 201498.0%99.3%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population80.4%2024164/21138/4155.0%74.2%95.8%+3.7 ppsince 201491.0%98.5%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population99.2%2024151/21337/4195.4%95.2%97.4%+4.7 ppsince 201499.7%99.8%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population51.0%2024137/19232/3340.0%37.0%45.0%+12.0 ppsince 201490.5%90.2%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person743 kWh2024115/14922/24329 kWh547 kWh680 kWh+26%since 20142,828 kWh4,606 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person940 kgoe202494/15014/24616 kgoe714 kgoe824 kgoe+24%since 20141,343 kgoe2,183 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output13.2%202451/14912/2424.7%13.3%11.6%+0.8 ppsince 201413.6%6.3%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guatemala and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guatemala. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuatemalaMexicoHondurasEl SalvadorBelize
Internet users60.2%202483.1%202458.6%202466.5%202480.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions112.52024116.5202470.92024176.5202467.22022
Fixed broadband5.3202421.720244.6202412.520249.82022
Fixed telephone10.8202422.620244.2202414.020244.42022
Secure servers1092024532202414920241912024464,5602024
Electricity access90.9%202499.8%202495.5%202498.7%202499.6%2024
Electricity access, rural80.4%202499.2%202490.1%202496.6%202499.5%2024
Electricity access, urban99.2%202499.9%202499.3%202499.4%202499.8%2024
Clean cooking51.0%202488.0%202457.0%202495.0%202489.0%2024