World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Gibraltar
  4. Education
GI
Education · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Gibraltar: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 105.6% (2021), 13th of 176 in the world and 6th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 101.8% (2024), 78th of 191 in the world and 24th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 95.4% (2024), 78th of 168 in the world and 35th of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
GibraltarEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%100%200%300%199520002005201020152020Gibraltar105.6%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
GibraltarEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
80%100%120%140%160%199520002005201020152020Gibraltar101.8%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
8 indicators

Education: Gibraltar in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross105.6%202113/1766/5174.6%·118.5%+14.1 ppsince 200178.3%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross101.8%202478/19124/53105.8%149.4%2009108.7%−47.6 ppsince 200999.9%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group95.4%202478/16835/47··109.1%—98.1%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross78.5%2024133/17652/53106.1%109.7%2009100.5%−31.2 ppsince 2009103.3%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group110.3%20246/1682/50··103.4%—91.9%95.6%77.9%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age1.6%2024121/17824/51···——2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary14.22017120/17319/4822.516.02009·−31%since 200114.914.023.4
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure8.6%2025156/17942/49·8.0%7.7%+1.5 ppsince 201511.7%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Gibraltar and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Gibraltar. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGibraltarSpain
Pre-primary enrolment105.6%2021101.8%2020
Primary enrolment101.8%2024102.9%2024
Primary completion95.4%202498.5%2024
Secondary enrolment78.5%2024118.5%2024
Lower secondary completion110.3%202493.4%2024
Out-of-school children1.6%20241.2%2024
Pupils per teacher14.2201713.12017
Education, % of budget8.6%20259.9%2022