World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Ecuador
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Ecuador: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 0.7% (2025), 152nd of 180 in the world and 27th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. GDP deflator is 1.5% (2025), 162nd of 209 in the world and 32nd of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Exchange rate is 1.00 (2025), 161st of 210 in the world and 32nd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Inflation
EcuadorLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
-25%0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Ecuador0.7%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
GDP deflator
EcuadorLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
-40%-20%0%20%40%1995200020052010201520202025Ecuador1.5%Latin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
11 indicators

Prices & public finance: Ecuador in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %0.7%2025152/18027/3196.1%3.6%-0.3%−3.3 ppsince 20152.1%3.3%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %1.5%2025162/20932/40-11.7%9.0%-1.8%+7.0 ppsince 20153.4%3.3%3.3%
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$1.002025161/21032/391.001.001.00±0.0%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP13.1%202297/14216/20··12.9%—14.7%10.4%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP31.0%202244/1421/20··27.1%—22.8%18.5%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP30.4%202254/1425/20··34.0%—27.6%—28.5%
External debtExternal debt stocks, % of GNI49.7%202444/11910/22106.4%22.9%60.9%+25.1 ppsince 2014—21.3%—
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP58.9%202555/1698/3119.1%200227.1%49.1%+28.9 ppsince 201552.9%139.0%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP62.1%202568/14618/3121.6%35.5%50.6%+19.8 ppsince 201572.6%167.9%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports2.82025119/16527/322.21.33.6+145%since 20156.69.98.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP2.10%202556/1563/221.52%3.07%2.46%−0.6 ppsince 20151.07%1.87%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Ecuador and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Ecuador. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorEcuadorColombiaPeru
Inflation0.7%20255.1%20251.5%2025
GDP deflator1.5%20255.4%20255.4%2025
Exchange rate1.0020254,053.1420253.572025
Tax revenue13.1%202215.2%202415.9%2021
Government revenue31.0%202225.8%202420.7%2021
Government expense30.4%202233.3%202322.8%2021
External debt49.7%202449.2%202434.2%2024
Private credit58.9%202539.9%202539.6%2024
Broad money62.1%202543.1%202561.6%2022