World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Bahamas
  4. Education
BS
Education · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Bahamas: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 39.7% (2019), 127th of 176 in the world and 29th of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary enrolment is 92.9% (2024), 156th of 191 in the world and 31st of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary completion is 87.9% (2019).

Pre-primary enrolment
BahamasLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Bahamas39.7%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
BahamasLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
70%80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Bahamas92.9%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
9 indicators

Education: Bahamas in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross39.7%2019127/17629/3315.8%36.0%201139.7%2019+7.7 ppsince 200275.6%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross92.9%2024156/19131/3991.1%1999102.5%80.5%2021−1.5 ppsince 2014104.6%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group87.9%2019——80.7%199991.7%87.9%2019−8.6 ppsince 200996.5%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross79.5%2024130/17629/3783.7%199991.1%72.6%2021−12.1 ppsince 201498.0%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group95.3%2010——87.8%199995.3%·+7.5 ppsince 199981.5%95.6%77.9%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age15.9%202431/1787/3514.2%19997.1%·+12.7 ppsince 2012—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary19.4201883/17311/3014.0199914.119.42018+23%since 200821.314.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.7%2023154/18435/382.2%2.5%3.7%+0.3 ppsince 20133.8%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure10.6%2025131/17931/3719.8%12.5%12.7%−0.9 ppsince 201516.6%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Bahamas and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Bahamas. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBahamasUnited StatesUnited KingdomTurks and Caicos Islands
Pre-primary enrolment39.7%201972.4%2020105.8%202096.2%2021
Primary enrolment92.9%202497.0%2022102.2%2023125.1%2024
Primary completion87.9%201995.7%2022101.1%2023132.4%2024
Secondary enrolment79.5%202497.5%2022112.1%2023119.7%2024
Lower secondary completion95.3%2010101.4%202298.0%2023116.6%2024
Out-of-school children15.9%20244.0%20220.1%20230.1%2024
Pupils per teacher19.4201814.2201715.1201717.72018
Education spending2.7%20235.4%20215.9%20212.9%2024
Education, % of budget10.6%202511.3%202111.8%20219.8%2025