World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Uganda
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Uganda: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 8.9% (2024), 187th of 188 in the world and 45th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 83.2 (2024), 165th of 210 in the world and 28th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.2 (2024), 189th of 208 in the world and 33rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
UgandaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%1995200020052010201520202025Uganda8.9%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
UgandaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Uganda83.2Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Uganda in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population8.9%2024187/18845/460.2%4.3%7.4%+3.5 ppsince 201435.7%23.4%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people83.22024165/21028/480.539.662.3+49%since 201490.469.3111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.22024189/20833/48·0.00.1+37%since 20141.10.620.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people0.42024180/21322/480.31.00.2−56%since 20140.41.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people542024180/21520/48·035+2,316%since 20149032616,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population55.3%2024193/21528/487.4%12.1%42.1%+34.9 ppsince 201455.1%48.8%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population44.8%2024182/21120/471.6%3.5%32.8%+32.9 ppsince 201435.7%37.1%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population78.3%2024194/21331/4841.0%48.0%70.1%+26.9 ppsince 201482.9%77.6%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population2.0%2024188/19244/481.0%1.0%1.0%+1.0 ppsince 201422.9%15.6%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person99 kWh2024143/14927/3230 kWh59 kWh79 kWh+53%since 2014380 kWh190 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person503 kgoe2024120/15011/32387 kgoe421 kgoe475 kgoe+10%since 2014476 kgoe362 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output19.4%202422/14912/3239.3%28.2%19.2%−4.6 ppsince 201413.4%18.9%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Uganda and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Uganda. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUgandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzaniaKenyaRwandaSouth Sudan
Internet users8.9%202419.7%202431.2%202435.0%202431.7%20246.7%2019
Mobile subscriptions83.2202458.52024126.62024126.5202493.2202446.62023
Fixed broadband0.220240.020240.220243.020240.620240.02023
Fixed telephone0.420240.020240.120240.120240.120240.02023
Secure servers5420241020245220244002024161202452024
Electricity access55.3%202422.5%202452.4%202477.0%202472.0%20245.4%2024
Electricity access, rural44.8%20241.0%202433.7%202467.1%202465.2%20240.7%2024
Electricity access, urban78.3%202455.0%202485.2%202498.1%202488.0%202422.8%2024
Clean cooking2.0%20245.0%202411.0%202432.0%20249.0%20240.0%2024