World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. The Gambia
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

The Gambia: population and demography

Population is 2.8m (2025), 141st of 217 in the world and 37th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 2.23% (2025), 37th of 217 in the world and 25th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 65.0% (2025), 107th of 217 in the world and 7th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Population
The Gambia
01.0m2.0m3.0m1995200020052010201520202025The Gambia2.8m
Population growth
The GambiaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025The Gambia2.23%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: The Gambia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation2.8m2025141/21737/481.5m1.9m2.5m+27%since 20151.3bn767m8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %2.23%202537/21725/482.74%2.91%2.37%−0.5 ppsince 20152.43%2.69%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total65.0%2025107/2177/4847.0%56.0%62.2%+5.7 ppsince 201544.7%35.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²272.7202446/2165/48143.8190.4248.6+28%since 201452.749.562.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.91202428/21726/485.725.564.25−25%since 20144.264.462.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people29.9202432/21730/4841.138.931.5−19%since 201432.834.016.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.22024148/21733/4811.38.56.8−19%since 20148.07.07.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total39.7%202527/21725/4846.8%44.5%42.0%−3.8 ppsince 201540.4%40.9%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total3.2%2025188/21727/483.0%2.7%2.8%+0.6 ppsince 20153.2%3.3%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population75.2%202528/21724/4899.4%89.2%81.2%−10.6 ppsince 201578.1%80.2%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-2,9842025127/21719/48-3,670-2,456-1,949+7.4%since 2015-223,909160,8310
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1956.1202457/21739/48116.992.261.9−31%since 201491.990.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

The Gambia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with The Gambia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorThe GambiaSenegal
Population2.8m202518.9m2025
Population growth2.23%20252.30%2025
Urban share65.0%202555.8%2025
Density272.7202496.12024
Fertility3.9120243.772024
Birth rate29.9202429.22024
Death rate6.220245.52024
Aged 0–1439.7%202537.7%2025
Aged 65+3.2%20253.6%2025