World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. The Gambia
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

The Gambia: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 49.5% (2024), 148th of 188 in the world and 14th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 126.2 (2024), 72nd of 210 in the world and 9th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.5 (2024), 179th of 208 in the world and 25th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
The GambiaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%1995200020052010201520202025The Gambia49.5%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
The GambiaSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025The Gambia126.2Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: The Gambia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population49.5%2024148/18814/460.9%9.2%36.0%+33.9 ppsince 201435.7%23.4%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people126.2202472/2109/480.476.7106.4+20%since 201490.469.3111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.52024179/20825/48·0.00.2+309%since 20141.10.620.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people1.62024162/21311/482.32.52.4−38%since 20140.41.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people592024179/21519/48·428+694%since 20149032616,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population69.0%2024179/21516/4834.3%46.8%62.2%+16.0 ppsince 201455.1%48.8%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population39.2%2024187/21125/4718.8%24.3%31.0%+11.4 ppsince 201435.7%37.1%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population85.6%2024185/21323/4851.2%64.7%80.9%+14.7 ppsince 201482.9%77.6%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population3.0%2024181/19237/484.0%3.0%2.0%+1.0 ppsince 201422.9%15.6%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person75 kgoe2007——···—476 kgoe362 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

The Gambia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with The Gambia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorThe GambiaSenegal
Internet users49.5%202460.1%2024
Mobile subscriptions126.22024123.92024
Fixed broadband0.520244.02024
Fixed telephone1.620241.62024
Secure servers592024602024
Electricity access69.0%202482.9%2024
Electricity access, rural39.2%202467.1%2024
Electricity access, urban85.6%202495.7%2024
Clean cooking3.0%202439.0%2024