World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. São Tomé and Príncipe
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

São Tomé and Príncipe: population and demography

Population is 240,254 (2025), 181st of 217 in the world and 47th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 1.98% (2025), 51st of 217 in the world and 37th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 69.2% (2025), 94th of 217 in the world and 5th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Population
São Tomé and Príncipe
0100,000200,000300,0001995200020052010201520202025São Tomé and Príncipe240,254
Population growth
São Tomé and PríncipeSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025São Tomé and Príncipe1.98%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: São Tomé and Príncipe in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation240,2542025181/21747/48144,018181,802217,435+20%since 20151.3bn2.9bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.98%202551/21737/481.10%2.20%1.88%+0.2 ppsince 20152.43%1.30%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total69.2%202594/2175/4853.0%66.1%68.0%+1.8 ppsince 201544.7%42.0%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²245.3202457/2169/48150.0189.4226.5+20%since 201452.7152.062.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.60202439/21736/485.164.773.83−20%since 20144.262.622.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people28.1202438/21736/4839.737.328.6−18%since 201432.821.116.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people5.52024177/21742/489.77.76.2−20%since 20148.06.97.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total37.5%202539/21734/4842.8%42.1%39.9%−4.5 ppsince 201540.4%29.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total3.9%2025168/21711/484.2%3.7%3.8%+0.4 ppsince 20153.2%6.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population70.6%202538/21731/4888.8%84.3%77.9%−12.8 ppsince 201578.1%56.1%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-6502025105/21713/48-2,798-1,5290+64%since 2015-223,909-3.1m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1985.2202427/21726/48133.3125.989.0−19%since 201491.942.538.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

São Tomé and Príncipe and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with São Tomé and Príncipe. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSão Tomé and PríncipeNigeriaGabonEquatorial Guinea
Population240,2542025238m20252.6m20251.9m2025
Population growth1.98%20252.06%20252.11%20252.40%2025
Urban share69.2%202563.8%202592.1%202571.6%2025
Density245.32024255.520249.9202467.52024
Fertility3.6020244.3820243.5920244.122024
Birth rate28.1202432.5202427.1202430.02024
Death rate5.5202411.620246.220247.92024
Aged 0–1437.5%202540.5%202536.2%202537.1%2025
Aged 65+3.9%20253.1%20254.1%20253.8%2025